ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

sfumata claudicatio di fuga

English translation: slight antalgic gait/limp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfumata claudicatio di fuga
English translation:slight antalgic gait/limp
Entered by: SJLD

12:37 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / knee
Italian term or phrase: sfumata claudicatio di fuga
Deambulazione con appoggio del piede in modico valgismo e con sfumata claudicatio di fuga
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
slight limp
Explanation:
see "zoppia di fuga"

[PDF] CASISTICA CLINICO-RADIOLOGICAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
deambulava con zoppia di fuga a sinistra. Venivaeseguito un radiogramma del ginocchio sinistro in 2 proie ... The patient’s gait revealed a left-sided limp. ...
www.sirm.org/pubblicazioni/radiologia_medica/archivio/2002/...

I'm not sure what the "di fuga" refers to - perhaps there is a connotation of pain avoidance? If this is the case, "antalgic limp/gait" is a possibility.

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/gait
antalgic gait: (painful gait)
- pain is a common cause of limp;
- characteristic of antalgic limp is shortened stance phase on affected side;
- when pain arises in hip joint (coxalgia), there is also lurch of trunk toward the painful side during the stance phase;
- moving center of gravity of body toward painful hip decreases moment arm of body wt to hip joint, reducing total force on the hip;
- this should not be confused w/ a Trendelenburg gait;

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slight limp
SJLD
4 -1indistinct claudication (limping) Fugue (epilectic fits of permanent walking movementsEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Alessandra Renna

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slight limp


Explanation:
see "zoppia di fuga"

[PDF] CASISTICA CLINICO-RADIOLOGICAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
deambulava con zoppia di fuga a sinistra. Venivaeseguito un radiogramma del ginocchio sinistro in 2 proie ... The patient’s gait revealed a left-sided limp. ...
www.sirm.org/pubblicazioni/radiologia_medica/archivio/2002/...

I'm not sure what the "di fuga" refers to - perhaps there is a connotation of pain avoidance? If this is the case, "antalgic limp/gait" is a possibility.

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/gait
antalgic gait: (painful gait)
- pain is a common cause of limp;
- characteristic of antalgic limp is shortened stance phase on affected side;
- when pain arises in hip joint (coxalgia), there is also lurch of trunk toward the painful side during the stance phase;
- moving center of gravity of body toward painful hip decreases moment arm of body wt to hip joint, reducing total force on the hip;
- this should not be confused w/ a Trendelenburg gait;



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: with antalgic gait. See my references
1 hr
  -> great - can you explain the "di fuga" bit? pretty please ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indistinct claudication (limping) Fugue (epilectic fits of permanent walking movements


Explanation:

whether indistinct or disappeared, depends on the context which I do not have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-09-03 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fuga or the medical term Fugue stands for epileptical fits with concomitant permanent walking movements.

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: we only use "claudication" in English for "intermittent claudication" in peripheral vascular disease./Your own comment confirms that "claudication" is only used in a vascular context, not orthopedic. Please read my own post for my feelings about "di fuga"
7 mins
  -> sorry to contradict. The other day I was involved with a medical text about intermittent claudication, but also about spontaneous claudic. and claudicatio venosa intermittens. these are 3 cases for using the Engl. term . What do you suggest for di fuga ??




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
slight antalgic gait

Spiegazione:
Skimming English texts, limp is usually used. Often with a description of causes (pain in this case).

An option is antalgic gait

Limp
describes an asymmetric pathological gait. There are 3 common patterns:

# An antalgic gait occurs with unilateral leg pain or instability. The child compensates by spending less time standing on the affected limb thus there is a short stance phase on the affected leg and a quick swing phase of the contralateral leg.

# A Trendelenburg gait occurs with an unstable hip. When the child stands on the affected leg the abductors of the hip are unable to hold the pelvis level and there is contralateral pelvic drop. To compensate for this the child's upper body lurches towards the affected side to produce a characteristic "waddling" or "swaying" gait.

# A short limb gait occurs with a unilateral, short leg. When standing on the affected leg the child's ipsilateral shoulder drops.

Radiological investigation of a limp will be dictated by the clinical symptoms and examination of the individual child.
http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_vii/l/li...

Zoppia di Fuga = camminare accelerando il passo dal lato affetto dolente
Antalgic gait
self-protective limp due to pain, characterized by a short stance phase on the affected leg. The commonest cause is transient synovitis of the hip. Other causes include Perthes disease, slipped capital femoral epiphysis (SCFE), stress fracture, septic arthritis, osteomyelitis, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, osteoid osteoma. The age of the child, clinical history and examination will generally suggest the diagnosis allowing radiological imaging to be directed as appropriate. See limp
http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_vii/a/an...


Normal gait follows a predictable pattern and uses energy efficiently. Gait can be divided into swing and stance phases: the swing phase forms 40 percent of the gait cycle, and the stance phase forms 60 percent. The most common form of limp, an antalgic gait, is caused by pain. To minimize weight bearing on an injured limb, the time in stance phase is shortened in the painful limb with a resultant increase in swing phase.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_4_61/ai_59481...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="slight antalgic gait%.....

Alessandra Renna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SJLD: lovely - with that definition of "zoppia di fuga" there is no doubt
39 mins
  -> definitively;-)