KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Murphy Negativo

English translation: negative murphy's sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Murphy Negativo
English translation:negative murphy's sign
Entered by: xxxmoranna

00:00 Sep 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physiology
Italian term or phrase: Murphy Negativo
This is a result of an analysis. Diagnosis di Accetazione.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
negative murphy's sign
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy's_sign
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Moranna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negative murphy's signxxxmoranna
3 +1Murphy negative (result)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative murphy's sign


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy's_sign

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Moranna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: negative Murphy's sign (or Murphy's sign: negative, dep. context - and capital M for Murphy;-) ) - http://www.oup.com/us/companion.websites/9780195328479/chapt...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  SJLD: exactly - but please correct the glossary (capital M) :-)
15 hrs
  -> sure will thanks a lot

agree  lirka: agree with Rachel
17 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Murphy negative (result)


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: perfect for a clinical report
3 hrs

neutral  SJLD: not idiomatic
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rachel Fell, texjax DDS PhD, Umberto Cassano