KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

cabine per l’estetica

English translation: treatment rooms/cubicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cabine per l’estetica
English translation:treatment rooms/cubicles
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:01 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: cabine per l’estetica
"Inoltre, all’interno del complesso, c'è un moderno centro di talassoterapia con due vasche per i trattamenti, una palestra attrezzata e cabine per l’estetica".

Anyone know what these are please?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
treatment rooms
Explanation:
Hello Pauley
I usually translate "cabine" with "treatment rooms".
HIH
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-30 12:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a bit hasty to say that these "cannot" be rooms, and must instead be "booths" or "cubicles". In my (admittedly limited) experience, when I have been somewhere in Italy offering treatments in "cabine", they have been quite large spaces I would definitely call "rooms"; there was always a series of these rooms leading off a corridor, most of the time with proper walls though on one occasion they were prefab partitions that stopped short of the ceiling. I don't think it is possible to leap to conclusions here about the type of space where the treatments are carried out, but IMO the terms cubicle and booth conjure up images of something small and cubby-hole like, perhaps with partitions instead of walls, and for that reason I would avoid them.
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
i went with the number of agrees, but also liked susan's "cubicles"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7treatment rooms
Christina Townsend
5beauty boothsdandamesh
4 +1salon/treatment cubiclesSusan Gastaldi
3 +1Beauty roomsDebora Villa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beauty rooms


Explanation:
In my opinion these are the rooms, within a beauty salon, where clients have treatmens such as waxing, facial etc.

A suggestion

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: As they talk about treatment in the tubs, I would use beauty here because "estetica" is something different.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salon/treatment cubicles


Explanation:
This is what I generally use

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: treatment cubicles. Cabine are cubicles, not rooms http://www.dgoh.nhs.uk/_public/_servportals/emergency/aboutu...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beauty booths


Explanation:
Cabina è booth. Può essere aggettivata diversamente, per usi specifici , eg. tanning booth

Make you dreams of beauty and wellbeing come true, like in a fairytale. For 3 hours a **** operator and a special booth will be at ... Nell'accogliente cabina ***l, tra vapori, olii essenziali e sostanze preziose, .... Trattamento lussuoso mani (manicure estetica, massaggi e paraffine profumate) ...
www.cristallo.it/documenti/Beauty Programs for

quattro cabine indipendenti, tutte dotate di ... zate a supporto dell'estetica, propone trat- ... herbal-tea corner; a tanning booth. Aquae term is a ... progettazione, realizzazione di centri benessere, piscine e beauty farm ...
www.happysauna.it/images/press/Area Wellness - marzo 2008.p...


    Reference: http://www.cristallo.it/documenti/Beauty%20Programs%20for%20...
    Reference: http://www.hotfroguk.co.uk/Companies/The-Beauty-Booth
dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
treatment rooms


Explanation:
Hello Pauley
I usually translate "cabine" with "treatment rooms".
HIH
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-30 12:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a bit hasty to say that these "cannot" be rooms, and must instead be "booths" or "cubicles". In my (admittedly limited) experience, when I have been somewhere in Italy offering treatments in "cabine", they have been quite large spaces I would definitely call "rooms"; there was always a series of these rooms leading off a corridor, most of the time with proper walls though on one occasion they were prefab partitions that stopped short of the ceiling. I don't think it is possible to leap to conclusions here about the type of space where the treatments are carried out, but IMO the terms cubicle and booth conjure up images of something small and cubby-hole like, perhaps with partitions instead of walls, and for that reason I would avoid them.

Example sentence(s):
  • Relax and unwind at one of the premier beauty salons in Cornwall. ... reasons we do not allow infants into the treatment rooms under any circumstances
  • The Beauty Salon has seven tranquil treatment rooms and relaxation areas which aim to provide an all round calming and de-stressing experience.

    Reference: http://www.theoasisrooms.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.theryeretreat.co.uk/beauty-salon.html
Christina Townsend
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
i went with the number of agrees, but also liked susan's "cubicles"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa
13 mins
  -> Thanks Debora :-)

agree  Sele
27 mins
  -> Thanks Sele

agree  Valentina Diani
36 mins
  -> Thanks Valentina

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rossella

agree  potra: Yes, I would add spa treatment... http://nymag.com/listings/beauty/the_spa_at_equinox06/. Good point, those would be 'beauty treatments'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Potra..might not all be spa treatments though..e.g. waxing might be classed more as a beauty treatment... spa conjures up more wellness rather than beauty to me.. I think :S

agree  Pnina
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Pnina!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Reads better in English
4 days
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway