KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

DEU

English translation: Accident and Emergency Department (A&E)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DEU
English translation:Accident and Emergency Department (A&E)
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:15 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / structures
Italian term or phrase: DEU
Piano di qualificazione del Policlinico Le Scotte, Preliminary project nuovo DEU, Siena
Peter Cox
Italy
Accident and Emergency Department (A&E)
Explanation:
Google response and I would use this
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Accident and Emergency Department (A&E)
Susanna Garcia
5Emergency and Urgency Department
AeC2009
3Trauma unit
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emergency and Urgency Department


Explanation:
Found here:

http://www.ilcittadinoonline.it/index.php?id=4804

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accident and Emergency Department (A&E)


Explanation:
Google response and I would use this

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: oh YES !
11 mins

agree  Sele
43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trauma unit


Explanation:
Not quite clear from the context whether this is indeed something like A&E, or something closer to Intensive care.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44