KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

C.T.OR.

English translation: orthopaedic trauma centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C.T.OR.
English translation:orthopaedic trauma centre
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:31 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / structures
Italian term or phrase: C.T.OR.
nuova degenza, Istituti Clinici di Perfezionamento, C.T.OR., Milano
Peter Cox
Italy
orthopaedic trauma center
Explanation:
già presente in kudoz come CTO Centro traumatologico ortopedico
http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orthopaedic trauma centerdandamesh
4Center for Organ TransplantxxxLionel_M
4Centro Traumatologico Ortopedico
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Summary of reference entries provided
C.T.OR.
AeC2009

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro Traumatologico Ortopedico


Explanation:
The closest description of the acronym is C.T.O, could also be a typo in your text as well.

ICP's website:

http://www.icp.mi.it/icp/Home/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.icp.mi.it/icp/Home/index.htm
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: could be as well yes , but in english ?
7 mins
  -> orthopedic trauma center

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center for Organ Transplant


Explanation:
C.T. RO. Centro Trapianti Organi

RFA-AI-04-046: Coordinating Center for Organ Transplant Clinical ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]1 Oct 2004 ... NIH Funding Opportunities and Notices in the NIH Guide for Grants and Contracts: Coordinating Center for Organ Transplant Clinical Trials ...
grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-AI-04-046.html - 94k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: possibilissimo anche questo...
5 mins
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthopaedic trauma center


Explanation:
già presente in kudoz come CTO Centro traumatologico ortopedico
http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...


    Reference: http://www.aei.fi.it/Ospedali/CTO_CAREGGI/CTO_careggi.htm
    Reference: http://orthosurg.ucsf.edu/orthotrauma/html/inthenews_Orthopa...
dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Appunto...è il fatto che non sia CTO ma C.T. OR che crea dubbi...//Scusa ma ci sono decine di strutture cliniche a Milano ! Come fai a sapere che è quella ?
44 mins
  -> Vedi anche http://www.icp.mi.it/icp/Home/ICP-Notizi/ICPnotizie-gennaio-... L' ICP di Milano è un polo molto noto. Sono presenti strutture per i trapiantiall'interno di varie cliniche ma non trovo CTOR

agree  SJLD: other possibilities are "orthopaedics and traumatology (centre/unit)" or orthopaedic and trauma surgery
2 hrs
  -> Sure, thanks! see news on nuova degenza http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/...




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: C.T.OR.

Reference information:
Forse Centro Terapie Ortopediche?

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxLionel_M: possibilissimo
14 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))
agree  ARS54
3 days8 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))