KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

OSP

English translation: Ospedaliero/Hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OSP
English translation:Ospedaliero/Hospital
Entered by: Joseph Tein

03:46 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Clinical Research
Italian term or phrase: OSP
This is probably very obvious, but I just want to make sure. I'm translating a letter from a hospital ethics committee regarding a clinical trial protocol. One of the addressees is 'Dr. xxxx, U.O. CHIRURGIA OFTALMICA OSP. ' I'm guessing that 'osp' is short for 'ospedaliera' - vero? So would the entire translation be 'Inpatient opthalmic surgery unit' or how else can we translate this 'osp'?

Grazie tanto!
Joseph Tein
United States
Hospital
Explanation:
The abbreviation Osp. = Hospital. However the unit is not translated literally since it does not exist that way in English speaking countries (I'm referring in particular to America), where the correct address would be: Surgical Division, Department of Ophthalmology.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
I ended up searching for the person 'in oggetto' and tracked down his mailing address as it appears on his own web page - which says (in English): 'Eye Surgery Clinic / Ophthalmology Department / xxx Hospital. So none of the answers suggested fit exactly, but yours came closest. Thanks for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HOSPITAL OPERATIVE UNIT (HOU)
ARS54
4 +1Ospedaliera
Gilberto Lacchia
5(eye surgery unit) of the hospital
Mirra_
4Hospital
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ospedaliera


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Usually "Ospedaliera" is added to distinguish university departments from Hospital services (not linked to a University department run by a university professor)

Compare:

U.O. di OFTALMOLOGIA UNIVERSITARIA. DIRETTORE prof. EMILIO C CAMPOS.
www.oftaunibologna.it/

Azienda Ospedaliera "Policlinico OO.RR." - Foggia, U.O. di Oftalmologia Universitaria, FG,
www.iss.it/site/cnmr/dina/accr/accr10.asp?idpat=231&idReg=t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-02-16 05:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking about the optimal English translation, but it is a difficult concept to translate. Your suggestion "inpatient" has not the same meaning.

A solution could be "Hospital Department", see e.g.
http://www.ematologia.unito.it/dipoe.html

Anyway, maybe an English native speaker could give you some more help.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Gilberto ... and how about the corresponding English? Do I use 'Inpatient'? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital


Explanation:
The abbreviation Osp. = Hospital. However the unit is not translated literally since it does not exist that way in English speaking countries (I'm referring in particular to America), where the correct address would be: Surgical Division, Department of Ophthalmology.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I ended up searching for the person 'in oggetto' and tracked down his mailing address as it appears on his own web page - which says (in English): 'Eye Surgery Clinic / Ophthalmology Department / xxx Hospital. So none of the answers suggested fit exactly, but yours came closest. Thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ARS54: Ciao, Barbarella, ho aggiunto una nota nella mia riposta per chiarire... Buon lavoro!
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HOSPITAL OPERATIVE UNIT (HOU)


Explanation:
U.O. sta per "Operative Unit" (Unità Operativa", dell'Ospedale (OSP.)... ecc. (HOU)

linkinghub.elsevier.com

www.theannals.com

www.library.nhs.uk



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2009-02-16 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, Barbara; io ho trovato numerosi link (autori americani e inglesi) in cui si parla di "Operative Units" (OU); vedi anche google.books e:

www.download.journals.elsevierhealth.com

Di solito, (cito da uno dei contesti trovati) "Departments are organized into Operative Units"...


Example sentence(s):
  • "Victoria Eugenia Hospital, Operative Unit"
  • "The prototype application, for a single hospital Operative Unit (OU)"

    Reference: http://www.placentajournal.org
    Reference: http://whitepapers.techrepublic.com
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(eye surgery unit) of the hospital


Explanation:
and better use 'eye' than ophtalmic. This last is obviously right but is scarcely used :)

so

* eye surgery unit of the hospital *

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=hospital...

please, see also
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="surgery...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-17 02:04:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

!

...


ed evviva l'amicizia!

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cosa?