KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

dipartimento di staff

English translation: medical staff department / office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipartimento di staff
English translation:medical staff department / office
Entered by: Joseph Tein

05:45 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Clinical Research
Italian term or phrase: dipartimento di staff
This is in a letter from a Clinical Research Ethics Committee regarding a decision about a clinical trial. In the heading of the letter, it states that it comes from the "*Dipartimento di Staff* della Direzione Aziendale". How do I translate 'Dipartimento di Staff" here? I can only think of 'personnel department' but this really doesn't seem correct in connection with a letter from an Ethics Committee rendering a decision about a clinical trial.

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Joseph Tein
United States
staff administration (department)
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-16 12:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Staff department" sounds very strange on its own.
Another possibility is "staff management department" or "staff office". It doesn't matter if you have to repeat administration in the title because of "direzione".

Medical Staff Management Department

Usually referred to as "the Medical Staff Office", the Medical Staff Management Department provides a variety of administrative and management support services to the six hundred plus members of the Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Staff and the Hospital at large . . . everything from managing the credentialing process to a variety of daily hospital organizational processes for which the GSH Medical Staff has responsibility. Conveniently located on the main floor of the Hospital, "the Medical Staff Office" maintains business hours from 8AM to 5PM, Monday through Friday. The following medical staff management professionals form the department team:

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Your answer isn't exactly what I'm going to use (see above) but it came closest. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Staff Department
Peter Cox
4 +1staff administration (department)
SJLD
3Office of the Review Board (of the Ethics Committee)Marga Shaw
2department of staff
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
department of staff


Explanation:
This is just my guess, but maybe it could be the person(s) who are directly involved in doing the clinical trials (i.e. doctors, nurses, pharmacists, etc.). Personnel department would sound like HR where you would look for new human resources, so that doesn't sound like it to me too.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Staff Department


Explanation:
if not intended as Personnel department

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
2 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: I agree with Peter, however I would add "medical" in front.. i.e. Medical Staff Department
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Review Board (of the Ethics Committee)


Explanation:
If the letter is from the Ethics Committee then one would expect that it is addressed to the principal investigator and lastly the sponsor of the clinical trial to be conducted. Hence the "staff" would not be the doctors etc. but the "Members of the Ethics Committee" or the "Board of the Ethics Committee" (which does not only include doctors but also other professionals such as lawyers, clerics, nurses etc.), and as they assess applications for the conduct of clinical trials it is also called the [Institutional] Review Board of the Ethics Committee. Hence the suggestion above. It might be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-16 12:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Joseph! Thanks for your note. What a pity about the additional information two lines below the "dipartimento di staff". However, I still feel that this letter was written by the Ethics Committee and that this should appear in the letter head. Unless the letter was written by the Ethics Committee to the "Dipartimento di Staff della Direzione Anziendale" and they subsequently passed it on to the principle investigator/sponsor. I have seen in the past that the Ethics Committee passed on their decision to the Administration Dep. of the hospital in which the clinical trial was conducted with a copy to the principal investigator. If this applies, could one possibly translate this simply as "Center/Hospital Administrative Department". This is just an idea and quite a free translation and I hope that my head is not bitten off in the process. - By the way, to whom was the letter addressed?

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Guten Morgen, Marga! Two lines below 'dipartimento di ...' there is another line that says SEGRETERIA AMMINISTRATIVA DEL COMITATO DI BIOETICA' which I've translated as "Administrative Office of the Bioethics Committee" ... so I think that they mean something other than 'office of the ethics committee' for 'dipartimento di staff' ... any other ideas?

Asker:

Asker: The letter is addressed to the sponsor, the clinical research organization, and the principal investigator (see my 'chiarimenti' above).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: direzone aziendale non è comitato etico
1 hr
  -> ->Yes, I do understand this, but still feel that this letter must have been written by the Ethics Committee. However, from Joseph's note and additional info I agree that this should be somehow rephrased.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff administration (department)


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-16 12:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Staff department" sounds very strange on its own.
Another possibility is "staff management department" or "staff office". It doesn't matter if you have to repeat administration in the title because of "direzione".

Medical Staff Management Department

Usually referred to as "the Medical Staff Office", the Medical Staff Management Department provides a variety of administrative and management support services to the six hundred plus members of the Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Staff and the Hospital at large . . . everything from managing the credentialing process to a variety of daily hospital organizational processes for which the GSH Medical Staff has responsibility. Conveniently located on the main floor of the Hospital, "the Medical Staff Office" maintains business hours from 8AM to 5PM, Monday through Friday. The following medical staff management professionals form the department team:



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Your answer isn't exactly what I'm going to use (see above) but it came closest. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Non mi convince molto Sue, tuttavia "administration" qui è necessario (direzione aziendale)// On this I agree !
4 hrs
  -> never heard of a "staff department" in English except general staff dept which is military

agree  Mirra_: "Medical Staff Management Department " yes, it's this (I guess :))
7 hrs
  -> thanks P!