ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

commissione medico ospedaliera

English translation: military medical board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commissione medico ospedaliera (in ambito militare)
English translation:military medical board
Entered by: haribert

07:46 Feb 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: commissione medico ospedaliera
La C.M.O. (commissione medico ospedaliera) è l'ente preposto al riconoscimento della dipendenza da causa di servizio
Carolina Orsini
Italy
military medical board
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo? mi sembra di aver capito che sia presente negli ospedali militari...

What happens at a military medical board?
It's a paper work only event. Two or more doctors prepare a written report on your medical state of health and make a recommendation as to whether you are fit for continued duty or not. You are shown that report and then you sign a document which certifies you have seen the board report. You can either agree or disagree with the board's results and recommendations. If you disagree, you are allowed to submit a statement in rebuttal. The doctors then submit a statement in sur-rebuttal and those become part of the board report.
The board can recommend you are fit for further duty or unfit for further duty. If you are unfit for further duty the board can recommend a period of limited duty (with a change in profile), a discharge because your condition did not happen on active duty and was not aggravated by service, or referral to the physical evaluation board.
If the report is forwarded to the physical evaluation board that panel holds a "records only" hearing. They then issue a finding that you are unfit for further duty with a determination of a percentage of disability based on your condition. If that percentage is less than 30% and you accept those findings, you are discharged with severance pay. If the percentage is 30% or higher and you accept those findings, you are transferred to the disability retired list. If you rebut the findings of this panel you can then appear at a formal physical evaluation board to make your case why those findings are wrong. If you disagree with the findings of that panel, your case is referred to your service's physical review council whose decision is final.
Source(s):
Retired Navy Medical Department Officer.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071228092904AA...
Selected response from:

haribert
Grading comment
That's it! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Italian medical hospital board C.M.O. ("Commissione Medico Ospedaliera")
Cristina intern
2hospital (occupational health) committeeAndreea Zlotea
2military medical boardharibert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Italian medical hospital board C.M.O. ("Commissione Medico Ospedaliera")


Explanation:
Bermuda Hospitals Board
www.bermudahospitals.bm/
The Bermuda Hospitals Board (BHB) is gearing up for the move to the new Acute Care Wing in Spring 2014. As part of BHB's Operational Readiness plan, staff ...

Medical Board - Bienvenue à l'Hôpital Américain de Paris / Welcome ...
www.american-hospital.org/...hospital.../hospital.../medica...
The Medical Board defines and coordinates the activities of numerous committees. Around a hundred physicians participate voluntarily in these committees ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-02-26 08:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical hospital(s) board

Cristina intern
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm afraid it doen't work...it isn't a hospital board


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs

agree  Ross85: Assolutamente d'accordo
7 hrs

agree  Noemi La Rocca
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
military medical board


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo? mi sembra di aver capito che sia presente negli ospedali militari...

What happens at a military medical board?
It's a paper work only event. Two or more doctors prepare a written report on your medical state of health and make a recommendation as to whether you are fit for continued duty or not. You are shown that report and then you sign a document which certifies you have seen the board report. You can either agree or disagree with the board's results and recommendations. If you disagree, you are allowed to submit a statement in rebuttal. The doctors then submit a statement in sur-rebuttal and those become part of the board report.
The board can recommend you are fit for further duty or unfit for further duty. If you are unfit for further duty the board can recommend a period of limited duty (with a change in profile), a discharge because your condition did not happen on active duty and was not aggravated by service, or referral to the physical evaluation board.
If the report is forwarded to the physical evaluation board that panel holds a "records only" hearing. They then issue a finding that you are unfit for further duty with a determination of a percentage of disability based on your condition. If that percentage is less than 30% and you accept those findings, you are discharged with severance pay. If the percentage is 30% or higher and you accept those findings, you are transferred to the disability retired list. If you rebut the findings of this panel you can then appear at a formal physical evaluation board to make your case why those findings are wrong. If you disagree with the findings of that panel, your case is referred to your service's physical review council whose decision is final.
Source(s):
Retired Navy Medical Department Officer.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071228092904AA...

haribert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! thanks!

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hospital (occupational health) committee


Explanation:

Causa di servizio

Per causa di servizio si intende comunemente il riconoscimento della dipendenza dal servizio di una infermità o di lesioni fisiche contratte a causa del servizio prestato, previsto per i dipendenti delle amministrazioni pubbliche in generale, gli appartenenti alle Forze di polizia ed alle Forze armate ed altre categorie indicate nel d.P.R. 1092/1973. Il riconoscimento di tale dipendenza da causa di servizio può dare diritto ad alcuni benefici, come si vedrà più avanti. In ogni caso, perché venga riconosciuta la dipendenza da causa di servizio, è necessario che l’infermità o le lesioni derivino da fatti accaduti in servizio o per cause inerenti al servizio medesimo come, ad esempio, l’ambiente e le condizioni di lavoro. La causa di servizio può essere riconosciuta anche se i fatti di servizio abbiano concorso con altri fattori o circostanze nel far insorgere infermità o lesioni; in tal caso i fatti di servizio medesimi devono risultare determinanti.


Domanda

L’interessato, qualora la competente Amministrazione non proceda d’ufficio, ha facoltà di chiedere l’accertamento della dipendenza da causa di servizio anche ai soli fini del riconoscimento dello status di "invalido per servizio", per eventuali diritti economici ad esso connessi e da esso derivanti, ovvero ai fini della concessione dell’equo indennizzo e della pensione privilegiata.


Normativa

Il procedimento per l’accertamento della dipendenza da causa di servizio è regolamentato dal d.P.R. 461/01.

Il riconoscimento della dipendenza da causa di servizio costituisce, ai sensi dell’articolo 12 del predetto regolamento, accertamento definitivo anche nell’ipotesi di successiva richiesta di equo indennizzo e di trattamento pensionistico di privilegio. Dopo il giudizio espresso dalle competenti Commissioni Mediche su diagnosi, natura, ascrizione tabellare ed idoneità del soggetto al servizio, e in seguito al parere tecnico del Comitato di Verifica delle Cause di Servizio sulla dipendenza delle infermità dal servizio medesimo, il procedimento si conclude con un decreto dell’Amministrazione di appartenenza da notificarsi o comunicarsi all’interessato, ai fini dell’eventuale impugnativa in sede giurisdizionale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2013-02-27 08:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put "occupational health" in brackets, because these committees seem to be dealing not only with this type of health issues, but also assess other types of health-related issues. Please see below:
Ricorso contro il giudizio delle Commissioni mediche ospedaliere (CMO) per le domande di riconoscimento dell'indennizzo per i danneggiati da vaccinazioni obbligatorie, trasfusioni di sangue e emoderivati
http://www.salute.gov.it/servizio/sezServizioDettaglio.jsp?l...

Andreea Zlotea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian