KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

massima razionalizzazione del tempo del personale

English translation: optimize use of time; optimize scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massima razionalizzazione del tempo del personale
English translation:optimize use of time; optimize scheduling
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

15:28 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: massima razionalizzazione del tempo del personale
consentendo la massima razionalizzazione del tempo del personale specialistico

Can anyone put this nicely?
Thanks!
xxxA-Z Trans
optimize use of time; optimize scheduling
Explanation:
optimize is very much in use in this kind of HR-speak

paola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-29 15:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I offered a verb to circumvent consentendo
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optimal allocation of employee time
David Hollywood
4more efficient use of specialist staff time
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3more efficient timetabling of specialized staffJoe Nemeth
3optimize use of time; optimize scheduling
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more efficient timetabling of specialized staff


Explanation:
streamlining of the timetable?

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more efficient use of specialist staff time


Explanation:
allowing more efficient (or the most efficient) use of specialist staff time

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimize use of time; optimize scheduling


Explanation:
optimize is very much in use in this kind of HR-speak

paola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-29 15:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I offered a verb to circumvent consentendo

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimal allocation of employee time


Explanation:
i.e. getting the best return on the time "invested" by employees/staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-29 15:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialist staff time (I only concentrated on the term in bold but linked wit \"specialist\" I would definitely go for \"staff\" rather than \"employee(s)\"

So: \"optimal allocation of specialist staff time\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
42 mins
  -> grazie Riccardo

agree  GAR
14 hrs
  -> grazie GAR