KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

presentano

English translation: display/show (or recast the sentence)


16:11 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: presentano
Tali schede consentono la rilevazione di tutti i dati relativi ai pazienti e ai tipi di ferite che presentano.

Not sure what to do with presentano.
Thanks.
xxxA-Z Trans
English translation:display/show (or recast the sentence)
Explanation:
For example:

These forms allow the gathering of all the data concerning the patients and the typology of their injuries
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I recast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(they) presentSusana Galilea
3 +2display/show (or recast the sentence)
Riccardo Schiaffino
4injuries that they suffer
Emanuela Corbetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display/show (or recast the sentence)


Explanation:
For example:

These forms allow the gathering of all the data concerning the patients and the typology of their injuries

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I recast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: We must pay more attention to recasting. È spesso più necessario di quello che si creda.
4 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: also "their" in quel modo sinteticamente splendido dell'inglese
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(they) present


Explanation:
Kids in the ER
... Fortunately, like Greg, most kids who end up in emergency rooms are not critically
ill, and most hospitals can handle the illnesses and injuries they present. ...
www.parents.com/articles/health/2053.jsp?page=2 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HEART BEAT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We are currently doing research to quantify and describe the demographics
of our population and the types of injuries they present with. ...
www.acmedctr.org/Apr2000.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: in medical jargon, patients are referred to as "presenting" with certain symptoms, injuries, etc.
1 hr

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 hrs

agree  GAR
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuries that they suffer


Explanation:
wounds that they suffer

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian