KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

rilevare/rilevazione

English translation: examine/examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilevare/rilevazione
English translation:examine/examination
Entered by: maryrose

16:36 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / software
Italian term or phrase: rilevare/rilevazione
Nella scheda paziente (fig. 4) è possibile rilevare tutti i dati relativi al paziente e al suo stato in base a vari fattori.
Tali schede consentono la rilevazione di tutti i dati relativi ai pazienti e ai tipi di ferite che presentano.

Thanks.
xxxA-Z Trans
examine/examination
Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could also be this, I think, ie, the info is there on the chart to be consulted.
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose examine because the data is already there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4collect, gather
Emanuela Corbetta
3 +2examine/examinationmaryrose
4collect / reveal
Dinny


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collect, gather


Explanation:
collect all the data


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-29 17:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patient data collection
allow for the collection of patient data

\"The Minnesota Department of Health has withdrawn a controversial proposal to collect medical information on virtually every patient in Minnesota\"



Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
13 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
31 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  GAR
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examine/examination


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could also be this, I think, ie, the info is there on the chart to be consulted.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose examine because the data is already there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Generally, I'd say "collect", but in this context it seems the information is already there, so "examine" or even "study" seems more appropriate.
2 hrs

agree  Gian
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect / reveal


Explanation:
......

Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish