KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

glomerulosi diabetica

English translation: diabetic glomerulopathy / glomerulosclerosis


11:36 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: glomerulosi diabetica
Expert medical witness report:

"Viene diagnosticata una insufficienza renale cronica in presenza di diabete di tipo II, oltre ad una serie di patologie concomitanti. La biopsia renale porta ad evidenziare una glomerulosi diabetica compatibile con il quadro di nefropatia (microangiopatia). "
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:diabetic glomerulopathy / glomerulosclerosis
Explanation:
Hi Grace!

This is not a standard medical term: I suppose that the author meant a generic "glomerulopatia diabetica" or a more specific "glomerulosclerosi diabetica".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-01 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears, by a PubMed search that glomerulose/glomerulosis are quite old (<1980) terms rarely found in medical literature (mainly French citations)
http://tinyurl.com/2ox43
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much Gilberto. A big thank you also to Ilaria - I owe you one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diabetic glomerulopathy / glomerulosclerosis
Gilberto Lacchia
2glumerulose diabetesIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glumerulose diabetes


Explanation:
Io tradurrei cosi' anche se in rete pochissimi riscontri...

• 2003 ???????? [apri in una nuova finestra]
... on bone mineral density in glumerulose disease
... Analysis of Bone in Ovariectomized Diabetes Rats ...
http://www.cof.org.cn/ENGLISH/2003IOC/over/title04.htm

• GeneCard for DLK1 [apri in una nuova finestra]
... the control of cell differentiation of several cell type,including small cell lung
cancer lines,immune stem cells,B cells and adrenal glumerulose cells, Links ...
http://genecards.bcgsc.ca/cgi-bin/carddisp?DLK1
lingua: en







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-01 11:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOMERULOSE, with \"o\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-01 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



• Dr. Christopher\'s Adrenals Newsletter [apri in una nuova finestra]
... adrenal cortex is organized into three regions: the zona glomerulose (secreting
hormones ... or similar steroids may lead to the development of diabetes which is ...
http://www.herbsfirst.com/NewsLetters/0600adrenals.html
lingua: en




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 11:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche \"diabetic glomerulose\"... ma nessun riscontro anche in questo caso...

• DIABETOLOGIA CROATICA 27-1, 1998 [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Diabetic subjects (left panel) had delayed insulin secretion with delayed calculated
remote ... of insulin on ANG II action in human adrenal glomerulose cells. ...
http://www.idb.hr/diabetologia/98no1-3.html
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diabetic glomerulopathy / glomerulosclerosis


Explanation:
Hi Grace!

This is not a standard medical term: I suppose that the author meant a generic "glomerulopatia diabetica" or a more specific "glomerulosclerosi diabetica".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-01 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears, by a PubMed search that glomerulose/glomerulosis are quite old (<1980) terms rarely found in medical literature (mainly French citations)
http://tinyurl.com/2ox43


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/39fu8
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2qwcp
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks very much Gilberto. A big thank you also to Ilaria - I owe you one!