KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

inestetismi

English translation: flaws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inestetismi
English translation:flaws
Entered by: Laura Porcelli

07:42 Jul 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: inestetismi
sto traducendo il sito di una centro termale, non mi viene in alcun modo la parola inestetismo,
inestetismi della cellulite, delle magliature... qualche idea please???
Laura Porcelli
flaws
Explanation:
You can use flaws to cover a lot of different things!
This site has a whole list of products:
"Natural, light reflecting all-day-wear coverage for all skin flaws including blemishes, age spots, scars or uneven skin tone."
For cellulite, you can also put "dimpling" or "dimpled skin".

The second site also uses "flaws" and there are plenty of other sites as well.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flaws
Catherine Bolton
4 +1beauty problemsScience451
4minor esthetic defectsPnina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flaws


Explanation:
You can use flaws to cover a lot of different things!
This site has a whole list of products:
"Natural, light reflecting all-day-wear coverage for all skin flaws including blemishes, age spots, scars or uneven skin tone."
For cellulite, you can also put "dimpling" or "dimpled skin".

The second site also uses "flaws" and there are plenty of other sites as well.


    Reference: http://www.alexandreaassociates.com/Skin-Care/natural&start=...
    Reference: http://www.todayschicagowoman.com/readers/2002/April-2002/co...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
22 mins

agree  Federica Masante
8 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty problems


Explanation:
Altolà: Cellulite Laser Treatment - 2
... of equipment that helps take effective action against **beauty problems** like cellulite ... it
32 TECNICHE CHE VANNO ''IN PROFONDITÀ'' Quando gli **inestetismi** del viso ...
salute-bellezza.altola.it/cellulite/ cellulite-laser-treatment-p2.html - 71k

Reducing Cellulite su Sito Consigliato - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... carotene cell forte cellulite cheratina combattere **inestetismi** compressa compresse ... the
professional beauty care treatment of skin **beauty problems** of cellulite ...
www.sitoconsigliato.it/cellulite/d/Reducing Cellulite/ - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 07:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
inestetismo [inestetizmo]
(n) (m) beauty problem,(slight) blemish.


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: less negative than flaws and defects
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor esthetic defects


Explanation:
The definition of "inestetismo" is: "piccolo difetto estetico, spec. fisico: un inestetismo del viso, della pelle."

Reference: www.demauroparavia.it/56117

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "esthetic defects" appears in 29 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "Those products correct the esthetic defects of the skin."
2. "ulceration can cause serious functional or esthetic defects."


    Reference: http://www.medical-esthetics.com/articles/new_classification...
    Reference: http://www.bulkmsm.com/research/spider/page10f.htm
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew