KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

tumori giovanili

English translation: childhood tumors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tumori giovanili
English translation:childhood tumors
Entered by: Ekaterina I.

10:00 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: tumori giovanili
Toumors in the young age?
Ekaterina I.
childhood tumors
Explanation:
The most common types of childhood tumors are medulloblastomas, low grade astrocytomas
(including pilocytic astrocytomas), ependymo- mas, craniopharyngiomas ...
www.braintumor.org/pservices/ pdfarchive/FactSheet-CHTumorsinA.pdf
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for late grading. Something didn't work before
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4juvenile cancersScience451
4childhood tumors
Julie Preston
3 +1juvenile tumoursBirch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juvenile tumours


Explanation:
You can use the term "juvenile" with illnesses to refer to incidence in children.

Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
0 min
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childhood tumors


Explanation:
The most common types of childhood tumors are medulloblastomas, low grade astrocytomas
(including pilocytic astrocytomas), ependymo- mas, craniopharyngiomas ...
www.braintumor.org/pservices/ pdfarchive/FactSheet-CHTumorsinA.pdf

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry for late grading. Something didn't work before

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juvenile cancers


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 12:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parenting from the Heart - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Breastfed babies are statistically less likely to develop **juvenile cancers**
or asthma, gastro-intestinal or urinary tract infections, and SIDS. ...
www.consciouschoice.com/culture/parenting1210.html - 21k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:e_IJk24sLMcJ:www.medinew...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4