KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

effetti deleteri

English translation: harmful effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effetti deleteri
English translation:harmful effects
Entered by: Ekaterina I.

13:40 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: effetti deleteri
....per l'organismo umano
Ekaterina I.
harmful side effects
Explanation:
or maybe just harmful effects, depending on context
Selected response from:

Birch
Grading comment
Sorry for late grading. Something didn't work before
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harmful effectsbpedemonte
4noxious effectsPnina
3 +1deletrious effectsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 +1harmful side effectsBirch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmful side effects


Explanation:
or maybe just harmful effects, depending on context

Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for late grading. Something didn't work before

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
0 min
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmful effects


Explanation:
questo di solito viene riportato così sulle schede di sicurezza di prodotti nocivi per l'uomo.

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
1 hr
  -> Thanks! : -)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deletrious effects


Explanation:
That's a possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-07-05 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Robert for the correction.

deleterious is the correct speeling.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Tucker: deleterious - certainly a possibility without further context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. Also thanks for the correction.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noxious effects


Explanation:
L'aggettivo "noxious" significa nocivo.
Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet con Google. Ho scoperto che l'espressione "noxious effects" è scritta in 2,620 siti inglesi. Ecco due esempi di uso:
1. "grandmothers (today humans' ancestors) did not know about the noxious effects of Anise on human liver."
2. "Toxicology: the science of poisons and their harmful or noxious effects on living organisms."


    Reference: http://www.biocab.org/Botany.html
    Reference: http://www.kids4research.org/info_pages/Product%20Safety/pro...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew