KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

spec.da

English translation: fellow (specializzanda - female physician in training for a specialty)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spec.da
English translation:fellow (specializzanda - female physician in training for a specialty)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:39 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / title of person
Italian term or phrase: spec.da
Title of a person in a medical document.
Dawn Montague
fellow
Explanation:
Hi Dawn,

Verbis is right, "spec.da" is "specializzanda", and it refers to a female physician in training.

The specific word for English-speaking countries is "fellow"; for ex. "Cardiology fellow", "Neurology fellow", or, if referring to hierarchy/title alone, simply "fellow".

Good luck,

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fellowxxxElena Sgarbo
4trainee
Silvia Prendin
3training (in)/training to become a specialist in
verbis


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training (in)/training to become a specialist in


Explanation:
(specializzanda)

riferito a donna, ovviamente
di core curriculum per lo “Specialist Training program in Neurology” sotto l ... in
Neurologia di Milano: il futuro Specializzando in Neurologia non può ...
www.medicina.unimib.it/Download/Spec/NEUROLOGIA.pdf
hth

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fellow


Explanation:
Hi Dawn,

Verbis is right, "spec.da" is "specializzanda", and it refers to a female physician in training.

The specific word for English-speaking countries is "fellow"; for ex. "Cardiology fellow", "Neurology fellow", or, if referring to hierarchy/title alone, simply "fellow".

Good luck,

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainee


Explanation:
Please have a look at these links:

http://www.medicine.ukm.my/index.php?ch=8&pg=122


    Reference: http://hrnt.jhu.edu/elr/pol-man/revision.cfm?id=21
    Reference: http://compendium.bsd.uchicago.edu/RAcompensationlevels.doc
Silvia Prendin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian