KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

agevole

English translation: easy to use


22:39 Jul 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / radiobisturi
Italian term or phrase: agevole
l’uso del radiobisturi è relativamente agevole e non dissimile dall’uso di un comune elettrobisturi

plain 'easy' does not quite convince me

thanks!
sandra
English translation:easy to use
Explanation:
The phrase reads a little better if you include "uso" with "agevole" in a single compound attributive:

the radiosurgical unit is relatively easy to use, and has handling characteristics not unlike those of a standard electroscalpel.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4easy to use
Giles Watson
4smooth (as in few difficulties or trouble)
Carmen Schultz
4simple, user-friendly
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple, user-friendly


Explanation:
Simple seems to me a good word. You might also say that it's "user-friendly." True, it's an over-used term, but it fits well here.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth (as in few difficulties or trouble)


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-24 04:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could also say trouble-free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-24 04:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even hassle-free

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy to use


Explanation:
The phrase reads a little better if you include "uso" with "agevole" in a single compound attributive:

the radiosurgical unit is relatively easy to use, and has handling characteristics not unlike those of a standard electroscalpel.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks to all