KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

scarica

English translation: firing


11:03 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / pacemakers
Italian term or phrase: scarica
A cardiology report. The sentence is: "
il paziente...si era recato per l'insorgenza di un episodio sincopale seguito da scarica del pace-maker bicamerale defibrillatore gia impiantato nel 2001..."
Does anyone know what the correct translation for scarica is in this context? Thanks!
Patricia Crotty
English translation:firing
Explanation:
This is the meaning of the word (it does not refer to the battery, but to the impulse the PM sends to the heart).

Silent plateau potentials, rhythmic bursts, and pacemaker firing: Three patterns of activity that coexist in quadristable subthalamic neurons
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/103/1/183

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-02 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/q4apc

http://tinyurl.com/r45x9

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! In the end I think firing works best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1battery depletion
Linda 969
4discharge rate
Mihaela Petrican
4firing
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firing


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the word (it does not refer to the battery, but to the impulse the PM sends to the heart).

Silent plateau potentials, rhythmic bursts, and pacemaker firing: Three patterns of activity that coexist in quadristable subthalamic neurons
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/103/1/183

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-02 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/q4apc

http://tinyurl.com/r45x9



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! In the end I think firing works best.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge rate


Explanation:
...discharge rate of a pacemaker
The rate at which electrical impulses are generated by a pacemaker.
http://www.bhf.org.uk/hearthealth/index.asp?secID=1&secondle...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery depletion


Explanation:
Hi Patricia
this sounds likely, but let's see what others say

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pacemaker "battery ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-02 11:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, this is probably *shock*

http://www.stanfordhospital.com/clinicsmedservices/coe/heart...
When an abnormal heart rhythm is sensed by the pulse generator, the lead will deliver a shock or pacing from the pulse generator back to your heart.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-02 11:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Int J Cardiol. 2005 Feb 28;98(3):395-401.
In a systematic review of the published literature 18 of 75 (24%) patients with DCM, syncope and a negative PVS had an appropriate ICD shock after a mean follow-up of 27 months

Cardiology. 2003;100(3):143-8.
Shocks from pacemaker cardioverter defibrillators increase with amiodarone in patients at high risk for sudden cardiac death.

Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti: I would say shock - altrimenti avrebbero detto pacemaker scarico
14 mins
  -> thanks, Cristina - true