KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

pozzetto venoso

English translation: venous sink


03:43 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / it's a text about dialyzers.
Italian term or phrase: pozzetto venoso
Nel caso che il paziente non venisse immediatamente collegato è necessario compensare le perdite dovute all’ultrafiltrazione per mantenere il livello nel ***pozzetto venoso ***

Thank you very much.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
English translation:venous sink
Explanation:
I have found " venous sink" in the context of dialysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-13 03:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venous chamber is used more frequently. I would rather use " venous chamber"
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1NO. Its 'vascular compartment'
Dr Lofthouse
2 +2venous sinkMarco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
drip chambers in dialysis
SJLD

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venous sink


Explanation:
I have found " venous sink" in the context of dialysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-13 03:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venous chamber is used more frequently. I would rather use " venous chamber"

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: venous drip chamber
8 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M: Chamber yes: www.sin-italy.org/educational/gin/1999/gin_1_1999/94-Magnas...
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NO. Its 'vascular compartment'


Explanation:
If someone has low blood pressure, under these circumstances you give a 'fluid challenge' or 'fluid loading' to try to bring their blood pressure up to normal levels so that kidney function is restored. Fluid you give distributes into several 'compartments' - the entire blood system is referred to as the 'vascular compartment' (not just the veins), the gut (stomach, intestines etc) forms another distinct 'compartment' that fills if you drink the fluid rather than have it delivered i.v.

http://jkms.org/fulltext/pdf/jkms-21-75.pdf

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: see my explanation below
7 mins
  -> yes, but the text is referring to patients who are not connected straightaway? You would correct/maintain the fluid levels in them ? Its ambiguous without seeing the rest of the text.

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Qui si tratta di non svuotare un POZZETTO...non un compartimento ....
4 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: drip chambers in dialysis

Reference information:
Clinical Dialysis - Google Books Resultby Allen R. Nissenson, Richard N. Fine - 2005 - Medical - 1169 pages
Drip chambers in the venous line are mandatory and are used to prevent air from entering the patient. Drip-chamber levels are monitored by optical, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=007141939X...

http://books.google.com/books?id=T845qZmgqroC&pg=PA386&lpg=P...

Handbook of Dialysis - Google Books Resultby John T. Daugirdas, Peter Gerard Blake, Todd S. Ing - 2006 - Medical - 774 pages
D. Outflow (venous) blood line: Air trap and pressure monitor. This blood line contains a venous "drip chamber" that allows easy removal of any accumulated ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781752531...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-13 17:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably this is referring to "topping up" hypovolemic patients before hooking them up to the dialysis machine. However, the "pozzetto venoso" is not the vascular compartment of the patient. If the patient is hypovolemic, the level in the venous drip chamber may drop below the set-point level due to further losses during ultrafiltration - in which case there is a safety mechanism which shuts down dialysis (since low level in the venous chamber can mean air in the system and risk of air embolism).

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44