KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

corrispondenza campo raggi

English translation: ray field match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corrispondenza campo raggi
English translation:ray field match
Entered by: Giuliana Mafrica

14:54 Feb 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: corrispondenza campo raggi
It appears in a list of tests to run on medical equipment, no context.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
ray field match
Explanation:
If we're talking about radiations.
Selected response from:

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks for the help, all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radiation field matching
ARS54
3ray field match
Giuliana Mafrica


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ray field match


Explanation:
If we're talking about radiations.

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks for the help, all

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiation field matching


Explanation:
See below:
International Journal of Radiation Oncology: Clinical use of a match-line wedge for adjacent megavoltage radiation field matching, Int J Radiat Oncol"

www.esrnexus.com
www.springerlink.com
www.scilink.com


Example sentence(s):
  • "...radiation field matching, Int J Radiat Oncol"
  • "...'Megavoltage radiation field matching on uneven surface' - BiomedExperts"

    Reference: http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com
    Reference: http://www.books.google.it
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16