KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

lamina

English translation: blade


17:35 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: lamina
La lamina elicoidale che costituisce le spire è provvista di fissurazioni longitudinali..etc etc..

Oggetto: viti implantari

Grazie.
texjax DDS PhD
English translation:blade
Explanation:
the helicoidal blade that makes up the spiral....
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Molte grazie. La cosa buffa è che avevo già tradotto con blade ma non mi convinceva.. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bladeMarco Solinas
5 +1(helical) blade (which form the threads )
Mirra_
3 +1(spiral) blade
Rachel Fell
3helicoidal surface
David Russi
Summary of reference entries provided
in case it's of use
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blade


Explanation:
the helicoidal blade that makes up the spiral....

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Molte grazie. La cosa buffa è che avevo già tradotto con blade ma non mi convinceva.. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl
2 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18186903
9 mins

agree  Mirra_: be' la mi ainterpretazione del resto del testo è diverso ma... formalmente tu sei stato il primo a dire 'blade' :))
43 mins

agree  ARS54
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamina elicoidale
helicoidal surface


Explanation:
Interesting image here
http://maserati.italianoforum.com/m-o-n-d-o-m-a-s-e-r-a-t-i-...



Results 1 - 10 of about 141,000 for screw thread helicoidal surface. (0.29 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Essentials of Descriptive Geometry - Google Books Result
by Frederick Goodson Higbee - 1917 - Geometry, Descriptive - 218 pages
131 shows a plan and elevation of an oblique helicoidal surface in the form of a screw thread. Fig. 132 shows a right helicoidal surface ...
books.google.com/books?id=54sAAAAAMAAJ...
2.
CIPO - Patent - 1260210
A helical ball screw thread is machined on the outer cylindrical surface, the helical ball screw thread having a helical groove and a helical crest surface. ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1260210 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
by MA MILLER - 1984
3.
Joint construction between components of military projectile and ...
said substantially helical screw thread groove formed in said external cylindrical surface being an external screw thread groove confronting said internal ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5398498/claims.html - Similar pages
4.
Screw thread fuel slinger - Patent 3921393
A triple lead screw thread 66 is cut into the radially inwardly facing surface 68 of radially outer portion 60. Each helical groove of screw thread 66 opens ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3921393.html - Similar pages
by EATON CORP - 1975 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
5.
Draw 3D Screw Threads - Cadalyst
Benny (no last name supplied) e-mailed a request to draw 3D screw threads in AutoCAD. HELIX.LSP creates a helical screw thread in the form of a surface ...
www.cadalyst.com/cadalyst/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=8192... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
Rhino Tech Tips: Modeling screw threads (2 of 2)
Learn how to model screw threads using helical curves and booleans in Rhino. ... Try the "Pull" command to pull the helical curve to the surface of your ...
tips.rhino3d.com/2009/01/modeling-screw-threads-2-of-2.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(helical) blade (which form the threads )


Explanation:
be' sembra proprio il tuo testo
l'unico dubbio è che tu lo stia ritraducendo )e allora significherebbe che magari uesta mia proposta era già stata giudicata sbagliata) non so...
però pensavo che comunque fosse utile segnalartelo :)

La lamina elicoidale che forma le spire presenta alcune fissurazioni longitudinali a forma di scalpello che, incidendo chirurgicamente l’osso, ne asportano piccoli frammenti senza comprimere e in particolare permette di creare realmente una madrevite eliminando il maschiatore, previsto per ogni altro tipo di vite (fig.3).
http://www.garbaccio.it/Inf.Scient.Italiano.html

The screws for the "tuber" area as an elongated tip which extends to a length of 35 mm. and has threads with a 5,5 mm. The helical blade which form the threads presents some scalpel fixtures which, when making a surgical bone incision, remove small fragments without compression and, in particular, permit the creation of a female screw eliminating a screw tap, necessary for every other type of screw (fig. 3).
http://www.bicorticalscrew.com/


Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Si
17 mins
  -> grazie molte! :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(spiral) blade


Explanation:
spiral blade forming (or which forms) the thread...

Results: In nail SS, the proximally directed oblique locking screw came into contact with the ascending branch of the axillary nerve in 6 of 10 specimens. Mean distance from spiral blades in nails SS and SL were 26 mm to the axillary nerve and 16 mm to its ascending branch. Interlocking screws for nails SZ, SN, and SL did not violate the axillary nerve or its branches in any specimen.
Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Traumatology ; Orthopedics ; Blade ; Spiral ; Implant ; Insertion ; Nail(anatomy) ; Nail ; Humerus ; Nerve ; Axillary ; Screw ; Locking ; Proximal
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16178944

Fixation principles in metaphyseal bone—a patent based review
of a new fixation principle or a new implant. Instead, .... a multi-pitch thread at the tip of the head component. Rotation of ... Before the introduction of the spiral blade, the use of ... fixation to the shaft of the long bone. The blade plate ... 5 Intramedullary rod with alternative blade forms for the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Y06H4Q5BNQ2EJRWB.pdf - Similar pages
by R Curtis - 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 21:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spiralimplants.com - Home
a) Spiral implants were the best possible form to use since by virtue of their ... The Spiral thread (blades) of the implant, projects approximately one ...
www.tidal-spiral.com/whytidal.html - 17k

(WO/2006/099751) DEVICE FOR THE CEMENT AUGMENTATION OF BONE IMPLANTS
In order to solve these problems particular implants have been developed that ... seated the bone anchoring element (e.g. bone screw, blade, spiral blade, ... of the bone implant, e.g. in the form of a screw thread or slot for a blade. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006099751&DISPLAY=DESC - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-23 18:25:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego:-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Rachel for all the links


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...también...
10 mins
  -> Gracias...




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: in case it's of use

Reference information:
Results: In nail SS, the proximally directed oblique locking screw came into contact with the ascending branch of the axillary nerve in 6 of 10 specimens. Mean distance from spiral blades in nails SS and SL were 26 mm to the axillary nerve and 16 mm to its ascending branch. Interlocking screws for nails SZ, SN, and SL did not violate the axillary nerve or its branches in any specimen.

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Traumatology ; Orthopedics ; Blade ; Spiral ; Implant ; Insertion ; Nail(anatomy) ; Nail ; Humerus ; Nerve ; Axillary ; Screw ; Locking ; Proximal ;

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16178944

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ARS54
28 mins
  -> Thank you ARS54:-)