ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

a ecostruttura disomogenea

English translation: non-homogeneous/nonhomogeneous echo pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a ecostruttura disomogenea
English translation:non-homogeneous/nonhomogeneous echo pattern

08:36 Jun 17, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-06-20 17:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Ecografia
Italian term or phrase: a ecostruttura disomogenea
Al controllo ecografico odierno si visualizzano multiple formazioni ad ecostruttura disomogenea del diametro massimo di circa 80 mm (confluenti).
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
non-homogeneous/nonhomogeneous echo pattern
Explanation:
Evaluation of a nonhomogeneous endometrial echo pattern in the ...
by JH Check - 2003 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
A nonhomogeneous hyperechogenic sonographic endometrial echo pattern predicts .... L. Grunfeld, B. Walker, P.A. Bergh, B. Sandler, G. Hofmann and D. Navot ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0015028202047568
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your searching.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inhomogeneous echo patternlirka
3non-homogeneous/nonhomogeneous echo patternliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-homogeneous/nonhomogeneous echo pattern


Explanation:
Evaluation of a nonhomogeneous endometrial echo pattern in the ...
by JH Check - 2003 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
A nonhomogeneous hyperechogenic sonographic endometrial echo pattern predicts .... L. Grunfeld, B. Walker, P.A. Bergh, B. Sandler, G. Hofmann and D. Navot ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0015028202047568

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your searching.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhomogeneous echo pattern


Explanation:
the usual expressions as hypoechoic or hyperechoic...
they're saying that the organ structure displays a mixed pattern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-06-17 15:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·ho·mo·ge·ne·ous/inˌhōməˈjēnēəs/Adjective
1. Not uniform in character or content; diverse.
2. Consisting of terms that are not all of the same degree or dimensions. More »
Merriam-Webster - The Free Dictionary

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually adopted your adjective, inhomogenous, but that came as a result of the initial cue Liz had given me.





Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
ecostruttura di fondo > internal echo pattern - ProZ.com
26 Nov 2010 ... ProZ.com global directory of translation services .... 17:48 Nov 26, 2010. I'm not a medical specialist, but isn't it "basic ecostructure"? ...
www.proz.com › ... › Italian to English › Medical (general) - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-06-17 14:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastroenterological Endoscopy - Google Books Result
Meinhard Classen, G. N. J. Tytgat, Charles Lightdale - 2010 - Medical - 824 pages
Endobronchial echo endoscopes, which are slimmer than gastrointestinal echo ... tumors with malignant potential (size > 3 cm, inhomogeneous echo pattern, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3131258527..

as for "never"...well

you need to do some research on this yourself now.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22