KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a riflusso

English translation: under reflux conditions


17:45 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: a riflusso
La soluzione..... è mantenuta in agitazione a riflusso per 24 h.
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:under reflux conditions
Explanation:
solution .... is stirred under reflux conditions for 24 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://designer-drugs.com/pte/12.162.180.114/dcd/chemistry/i...
= To 91 mL (100g, 620 mmol) safrole were added 500 mL of a 3M solution of potassium hydroxide in n-butanol* and the reaction mixture was stirred under reflux for 3 h
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under reflux conditionsRomina Minucci
4at reflux
Translate IP


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at reflux


Explanation:
"stirred at reflux"

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under reflux conditions


Explanation:
solution .... is stirred under reflux conditions for 24 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://designer-drugs.com/pte/12.162.180.114/dcd/chemistry/i...
= To 91 mL (100g, 620 mmol) safrole were added 500 mL of a 3M solution of potassium hydroxide in n-butanol* and the reaction mixture was stirred under reflux for 3 h

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I agree. My own preference, though: under reflux.
7 mins