KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

flavolignani

English translation: flavolignans/flavonolignans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flavolignani
English translation:flavolignans/flavonolignans
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

14:38 Aug 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical Monographs
Italian term or phrase: flavolignani
Sotto "componenti principali":

Silimarina (miscela di diversi flavolignani composta principalmente da silibina, silicristina, silidianina).
Nicole Johnson
Italy
flavolignans
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5714473.html
Use of flavolignans as adjuvants in tumour therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-08-10 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of flavolignans of "Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn." to create a new fat product--fortified butter]
The results of study on substantiating the possibilities of the use of flavolignans of Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. with a purpose to create a new fat product--butter fortified by an "Liguid extract Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn." are being discussed. Slowdown of peroxidation process is revealed in fortified butter in comparison with ordinary butter. With the help of spectrometry method higher content of flavolignans was deteeted in fortified butter (converting to silibin--the main component of "Liguid Exstract Silybum marianum (L) Gaertn"), what allows to speak about increase of its potential therapeutic effect
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-08-10 17:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silymarin consists of

three major flavolignans: silybin, silychristin, and silidianin, of which silybin is the most biologically active.

Although the concentration of silymarin is highest in the fruit, it is also found in the seeds and leaves. Milk thistle

also contains other active phytochemicals, which include:

http://www.vitalnutrients.net/demo/Word Doc's/MilkThis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-08-10 17:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silymarinum 87,5-116,7 mg (corresponds to 70 mg flavolignans) in 1 film-coated tablet.
Silygal®
(Silymarinum)
film-coated tablets
http://www.ivax.cz/zakaznici/galena/index.nsf/0/442867ec46fb...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2006-08-10 20:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms flavolignans and flavonolignans seems to be used as reffered to silymarin and there are also references on the web about either flavolignani or flavonolignani, always correlated to silymarin.

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Mihaela and Mirra. Sorry I can't award points to both of you, but since she answered first, and both options seem feasible, I'm awarding the points to Mihaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flavolignans
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1flavonolignans
Mirra_


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavonolignans


Explanation:
Esiste anche la versione 'flavanolignanes' ma poiché quella 'flavonolignans' è adottata dal NIH, la privilegerei :)
Per un'idea dell'uso dei due termini guarda i links.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=sp...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=flavanol...
Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: ottima osservazione. In effetti si ritrovano entrambi.
31 mins
  -> merci! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flavolignans


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5714473.html
Use of flavolignans as adjuvants in tumour therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-08-10 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of flavolignans of "Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn." to create a new fat product--fortified butter]
The results of study on substantiating the possibilities of the use of flavolignans of Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. with a purpose to create a new fat product--butter fortified by an "Liguid extract Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn." are being discussed. Slowdown of peroxidation process is revealed in fortified butter in comparison with ordinary butter. With the help of spectrometry method higher content of flavolignans was deteeted in fortified butter (converting to silibin--the main component of "Liguid Exstract Silybum marianum (L) Gaertn"), what allows to speak about increase of its potential therapeutic effect
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-08-10 17:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silymarin consists of

three major flavolignans: silybin, silychristin, and silidianin, of which silybin is the most biologically active.

Although the concentration of silymarin is highest in the fruit, it is also found in the seeds and leaves. Milk thistle

also contains other active phytochemicals, which include:

http://www.vitalnutrients.net/demo/Word Doc's/MilkThis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-08-10 17:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silymarinum 87,5-116,7 mg (corresponds to 70 mg flavolignans) in 1 film-coated tablet.
Silygal®
(Silymarinum)
film-coated tablets
http://www.ivax.cz/zakaznici/galena/index.nsf/0/442867ec46fb...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2006-08-10 20:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms flavolignans and flavonolignans seems to be used as reffered to silymarin and there are also references on the web about either flavolignani or flavonolignani, always correlated to silymarin.



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks Mihaela and Mirra. Sorry I can't award points to both of you, but since she answered first, and both options seem feasible, I'm awarding the points to Mihaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: perfect
9 mins
  -> grazie, B :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Sue :)