KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

diarileptenoni

English translation: diarylheptanone/diarylheptanoid compound


20:13 Aug 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical Monographs
Italian term or phrase: diarileptenoni
Questa volta per lo zenzero (Zingiber officinale) mi serve l'equivalente in inglese:

COMPONENTI PRINCIPALI:
Olio essenziale contenente monoterpeni (geraniale, nerale) e sesquiterpeni (beta-sesquifellandrene, beta-bisabolene, alpha-curcumene, alpha-zingiberene); principi pungenti (gingeroli, shogaoli e relativi derivati fenolici); diarileptenoni, diterpeni, acido 6-gigngesulfonico.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:diarylheptanone/diarylheptanoid compound
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue, Mihaela and Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diarylheptanone/diarylheptanoid compoundDr Sue Levy
4diarylheptanoids
Mirra_


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diarylheptanone/diarylheptanoid compound


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Sue, Mihaela and Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
9 mins
  -> thanks Mihaela :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
12 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diarylheptanoids


Explanation:
guardando un po' in giro le varie analisi degli olii essenziali di zenzero penso che non possano essere che loro


    Reference: http://www.herbmed.org/Herbs/Herb138.htm
Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28