KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

acido 6-gigngesulfonico

English translation: 6-gingesulfonic acid/6-gingesulphonic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acido 6-gigngesulfonico
English translation:6-gingesulfonic acid/6-gingesulphonic acid
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

20:16 Aug 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical Monographs
Italian term or phrase: acido 6-gigngesulfonico
Sempre in relazione allo zenzero

COMPONENTI PRINCIPALI:
Olio essenziale contenente monoterpeni (geraniale, nerale) e sesquiterpeni (beta-sesquifellandrene, beta-bisabolene, alpha-curcumene, alpha-zingiberene); principi pungenti (gingeroli, shogaoli e relativi derivati fenolici); diarileptenoni,, diterpeni, acido 6-gigngesulfonico.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
6-gingesulfonic acid
Explanation:
http://www.herbmed.org/Herbs/Herb138.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-10 20:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling mistake - acido 6-gingesulfonico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-10 21:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker is American (it would seem) so I opted for AE spelling - sulfonic/sulphonic - same combat, just a matter of linguistic preference.

Smile girls (and boys)!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. Didn't mean to cause a virtual skirmish, but since the translation is for the U.S. market I'm going with Sue's answer. However I will enter both Sue's and Mirra's anwers in the KudoZ open glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +36-gingesulfonic acidDr Sue Levy
56-gingesulphonic acid
Mirra_


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
6-gingesulphonic acid


Explanation:
this is the 'complete' correct spelling ;)
check link!


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&client=fir...
Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: sulfonic is American English spelling, sulphonic is British English
21 mins
  -> then, let wiki speaks:) "The element has traditionally been spelled sulphur in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Hong Kong and India, but sulfur in the United States, while both spellings are used in Australia, Canada and New Zealand."

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
6-gingesulfonic acid


Explanation:
http://www.herbmed.org/Herbs/Herb138.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-10 20:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling mistake - acido 6-gingesulfonico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-10 21:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker is American (it would seem) so I opted for AE spelling - sulfonic/sulphonic - same combat, just a matter of linguistic preference.

Smile girls (and boys)!

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. Didn't mean to cause a virtual skirmish, but since the translation is for the U.S. market I'm going with Sue's answer. However I will enter both Sue's and Mirra's anwers in the KudoZ open glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 min
  -> thanks texjax :-)

agree  Mihaela Petrican: you have right; much more medical and chemical references on Web as "gingesulfonic" acid than as "gingesulphonic"
5 mins
  -> thanks Mihaela :-)

agree  Genny Sirianni
1 hr