KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vs

English translation: vs; versus


11:39 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: vs
1.15 Disegno dello studio:
 non controllato  controllato
 vs altro farmaco  vs placebo  vs nessun trattamento
 vs diversa posologia dello stesso farmaco  vs diversa preparazione farmaceutica
 aperto  doppio cieco  singolo cieco  cross-over
 randomizzato  non randomizzato
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:vs; versus
Explanation:
stays exactly the same in this specific context. Either vs. or versus have been widely used in clinical trials, protocols etc. Established use. see links
Randomized clinical trial of ganciclovir vs acyclovir for prevention of cytomegalovirus antigenemia after allogeneic transplantation
A Randomized Clinical Trial of Oral versus Intramuscular Delivery
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vs; versus
IT Pros Subs
5against
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against


Explanation:
You can also use "versus", but I think "against" is more accurate here.

Some examples: vs altro farmaco - against another medication
vs placebo - against placebo
vs nessum trattamento - against no treatment

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vs; versus


Explanation:
stays exactly the same in this specific context. Either vs. or versus have been widely used in clinical trials, protocols etc. Established use. see links
Randomized clinical trial of ganciclovir vs acyclovir for prevention of cytomegalovirus antigenemia after allogeneic transplantation
A Randomized Clinical Trial of Oral versus Intramuscular Delivery


    Reference: http://www.nature.com/bmt/journal/v30/n12/abs/1703770a.html
    Reference: http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/1/9
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
5 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
28 mins