KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

via via

English translation: progressively


22:24 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: via via
In an Italian research report:

Any suggestions as to how "via via" should be translated in the following context?

"In-fatti, per punteggi via via minori di sedazione si osservano, in particolare dopo diazepam, corrispondenti via via minori inibizioni del re-cupero della memoria e, analogamente, con gli altri farmaci impiegati, per livelli di reda-zione via via maggiori, si osservano corrispon-denti via via maggiori inibizioni dei recupero della memoria."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:progressively
Explanation:
I would put progressively minor scores...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-09 12:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower scores (not minor, as James suggested :) It is not abous chords and music ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2007-04-19 09:10:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANK YOU !
Selected response from:

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6progressively
Anna Valentina Cecili
4increasingly
Adele Oliveri
4gradually
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradually


Explanation:
or gradually...... : )

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasingly


Explanation:
via via minori = increasingly lower
via via maggiori = increasingly higher



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
progressively


Explanation:
I would put progressively minor scores...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-09 12:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower scores (not minor, as James suggested :) It is not abous chords and music ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2007-04-19 09:10:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANK YOU !

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: certamente, collega.
6 mins
  -> bene!

agree  chiara37
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  James (Jim) Davis: progressivel lower scores, not minor! Prego
8 hrs
  -> Pas de quoi ;)

agree  Costanza T.
10 hrs
  -> thank's

agree  Valentina Parisi
13 hrs
  -> grazie anche a te

agree  potra: yes
1 day19 hrs
  -> yes !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b