KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

estere palmito stearico di glicerolo

English translation: palmitic-stearic glycerol ester


12:20 Mar 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: estere palmito stearico di glicerolo
In a list of excipients for a Rifaxamin formulation.
Clifford Marcus
English translation:palmitic-stearic glycerol ester
Explanation:
organic chemistry, not too much to explain from a phylological point of view if not to precise the secondary adjectival role of the 2 middle terms, the main adjectival importance of "di glicerolo" and the noun role of estere(ester).
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mocrei
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palmitic-stearic glycerol ester
Gabriela Mocrei
3palmitostearic ester of glycerol
Translate IP


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palmitic-stearic glycerol ester


Explanation:
organic chemistry, not too much to explain from a phylological point of view if not to precise the secondary adjectival role of the 2 middle terms, the main adjectival importance of "di glicerolo" and the noun role of estere(ester).

Gabriela Mocrei
Italy
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palmitostearic ester of glycerol


Explanation:
-

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4