KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

indolici

English translation: indoles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indolici
English translation:indoles
Entered by: Heather Phillips

18:39 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / document relating to controlled substances
Italian term or phrase: indolici
gli indolici, siano essi derivati triptaminici che lisergici, e i derivati feniletilamminici, che abbiano effetti allucinogeni o che possano provocare distorsioni sensoriali.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
indoles
Explanation:
Family of compounds

Example sentence "chromatography-tandem mass spectrometric determination of HALLUCINOGENIC INDOLES psilocin and psilocybin in "magic mushroom" samples."
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think "indoles" is better than "indolics".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indoles
Alexander Chisholm
4indole derivativesAlfredo Tutino
4indolics
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indolics


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indole derivatives


Explanation:
for a relevant exemple, see for instance:

Erowid Mushroom Vault : Journal Article : Extraction and analysis ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]'Extraction and analysis of indole derivatives (psilocybin) from fungal ... The occurence and extraction of indole derivatives in six species from four ...
www.erowid.org/plants/mushrooms/mushrooms_journal1.shtml

many more hits with google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-19 18:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche semplicemente "indoles"

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Indoles 2.

e anche la proposta di Texjax è corretta

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indoles


Explanation:
Family of compounds

Example sentence "chromatography-tandem mass spectrometric determination of HALLUCINOGENIC INDOLES psilocin and psilocybin in "magic mushroom" samples."


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/J12N148X7078304Q.pdf
Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think "indoles" is better than "indolics".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indole
10 hrs