KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Insufficienza cardiaca congestia

English translation: congestive heart failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Insufficienza cardiaca congestia
English translation:congestive heart failure
Entered by: Alice Carbone

08:36 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / booklet lable of a calcium-blocker
Italian term or phrase: Insufficienza cardiaca congestia
Need you help guys...how would you translate the term "CONGESTIA"?


Thank you in advance
Alice Carbone
United States
congestive heart failure
Explanation:
secondo me, e` un refuso.
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7congestive heart failureWendellR
4 +1congestive heart failure
Stefano Asperti
3 -1congenita
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
congestive heart failure


Explanation:
secondo me, e` un refuso.

WendellR
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Sì, Wendell, credo anche io che manchi una "v" :-)
1 min

agree  IT Pros Subs: esatto!
14 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: ma si
18 mins

agree  RProsser
1 hr

agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs

agree  Laura S. Telles
13 hrs

agree  luskie: (credo che il refuso sia per congestizia)
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congestive heart failure


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere "congestiva" credo...


Stefano Asperti
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR
0 min
  -> Thanks, Wendell :-) HAGD!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
congenita


Explanation:
I think it may be a typing error for congenita i.e. congenital

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IT Pros Subs: no, it'sa typo for insufficienza cardiaca congestiva
13 mins
  -> quite possible! it was just another idea. thanks.