KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Fenotiazinici

English translation: Phenothiazine compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fenotiazinici
English translation:Phenothiazine compounds
Entered by: Julianne Rowland

19:46 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: Fenotiazinici
Here is the context:

la Prometazina cloridrato viene identificata mediante cromatografia su strato sottile. Operando in opportune condizioni sperimentali, è possibile eseguire contemporaneamente un accertamento ed un dosaggio visuale semi-quantitativo dell’Isoprometazina e dei ***Fenotiazinici*** correlati eventualmente presenti.

It seems to me that "fenotiazinici" in this case is (an adjectival form meaning?) the same thing as "fenotiazine", but I haven't been able to confirm this.

Can I simply say "phenothiazines" in this case or am I missing something?

Any help would be much appreciated.

TIA
Julianne Rowland
United States
phenothiazine compounds
Explanation:
my suggestion

Determination of promethazine and other phenothiazine compounds by liquid chromatography wih electrochemical detection.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks to Zareh and texjax for their responses. I think 'phenothiazine compounds' best describes it in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2phenothiazine compounds
texjax DDS PhD
2phentothiazinesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phentothiazines


Explanation:
I think you caould say "phentothiazines" in reference to the particular class pf medcines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-02 20:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drugs.com/cons/Phenothiazines.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-02 20:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the "phentothiazine" class of drugs.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: I imagine you meant pheno- rather than phento-
3 hrs
  -> Yes, sorry.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phenothiazine compounds


Explanation:
my suggestion

Determination of promethazine and other phenothiazine compounds by liquid chromatography wih electrochemical detection.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks to Zareh and texjax for their responses. I think 'phenothiazine compounds' best describes it in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
3 hrs
  -> grazie Anthony

agree  gmel117608
16 hrs
  -> grazie ancora