KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

infialamento

English translation: vial filling/bottling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:infialamento
English translation:vial filling/bottling
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:48 Sep 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharma production
Italian term or phrase: infialamento
used extensively in a protocol (SOP) for filling syringes and bottles with product (flu vaccine).

Can this be used to mean filling in general or specifically vials/bottles?
Alexander Chisholm
phial filling
Explanation:
http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/10_00/10_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minute (2007-09-21 10:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.max.it/pack.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minute (2007-09-21 10:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, there are lots of references on the web about "vial filling"- definitely sounds more English even to me ;)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phial filling
Mihaela Petrican
4bottling (in vials)
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottling (in vials)


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6093406.html
http://www.interesting-people.org/archives/interesting-peopl...

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phial filling


Explanation:
http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/10_00/10_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minute (2007-09-21 10:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.max.it/pack.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minute (2007-09-21 10:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, there are lots of references on the web about "vial filling"- definitely sounds more English even to me ;)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr
  -> grazie, Simona :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agreeeeeeeeeeee/ok, tu fai caffè e io preparo qualche dolcetto (alla faccia della dieta, non se ne può più!)
1 hr
  -> graaazzzieeeeeee ;) Hey, ciao, stavo proprio pensando che oggi non ci sei qui. Dai che arrivo con un caffè adesso ;)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you, James!