KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

potenza dell’antigene

English translation: antigen strength/potency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potenza dell’antigene
English translation:antigen strength/potency
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:36 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / vaccine preparation and testing
Italian term or phrase: potenza dell’antigene
from an SOP describing a procedure for testing the titre and specificity of flu vaccines:
The method ised is mainly ring precipitate formation in agarose.

"La diluizione del campione (in tampone PBS pH 7.3 R3) per eseguire il controllo di identità e specificità viene calcolata partendo dal titolo definitivo in emoagglutinina (ottenuto con la procedura descritta in precedenza) e dividendo per la potenza dell’antigene alla diluizione d’uso (soluzione curva standard A), in modo da ottenere, salvo casi particolari, una diluizione del campione in analisi di circa 30 mcg HA/ml."

Not sure what they actually mean here. The possibilities include the dilution factor from the stock supply, or some other measurement based on protein concentration etc.

Normally, when doing westerns etc., the dilution of a stock antisera or purified Ab fraction is mentioned, but these are in fact artibtrary in terms of final concentation/activity of specific antibody. And so only meaningful to someone else using maerials from the source as you, or where an internal comparison is being made.

In this case, the standard antibodies and antigens are provided by NIBSC, so there may be an element of standarduisation assumed in the procedure.

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
antigen strength
Explanation:
see
For comparison, Campbell cites the antigen strength in the standard trivalent flu vaccine, which contains 15 μg of each haemagglutinin for a total of 45 μg ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1473309905701018 -

... 3 and 4 and their analogs contributed to antigen strength but were not necessary. ...... of γδ cell activation to vaccine and immunotherapy regimens. ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.immunol.18.1.975

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 17:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , I should have said I think it's a measure of dilution.

potency I think refers to viability.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
The client agreed with potency.
Many thanks for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3by the power of ten (of the antigen)
texjax DDS PhD
3antigen strength
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antigen strength


Explanation:
see
For comparison, Campbell cites the antigen strength in the standard trivalent flu vaccine, which contains 15 μg of each haemagglutinin for a total of 45 μg ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1473309905701018 -

... 3 and 4 and their analogs contributed to antigen strength but were not necessary. ...... of γδ cell activation to vaccine and immunotherapy regimens. ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.immunol.18.1.975

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 17:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , I should have said I think it's a measure of dilution.

potency I think refers to viability.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
The client agreed with potency.
Many thanks for all the suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the power of ten (of the antigen)


Explanation:
by the power of ten ...down to 30 mcg

si tratta di potenza matematica.

Devi rigirare leggermente la frase in inglese per renderla scorrevole (lo saprai fare meglio di me).
Proprio non ho tempo di cercarti degli esempi, dovresti pensarci tu o aspettare qualche anima pia con esperienza di laboratorio che confermi o smentisca la mia versione.
Non ho troppi dubbi, ma in questo caso bisogna verificare non essendo argomento quotidiano neanche per me.
Ciao




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 18:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per intenderci, la concentrazione dell'antigene viene espressa tramite potenze matematiche..

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182