KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medicina (n this context)

English translation: medical ward/Department of General Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medicina (hospital ward)
English translation:medical ward/Department of General Medicine
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:48 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial SAE
Italian term or phrase: medicina (n this context)
from an SAE report:
the patient was undergoing surgery for another complaint and during recovery, started to show signs of kidney failure..
"Si trasferisce quindi ii paziente in Medicina per la gestione della problematica nefrologica."

I assume, therefore, that the patient was transferred from surgery to another department (medicina) what would this dept. be in standard UK NHS parlance?
Alexander Chisholm
medical ward/Department of General Medicine
Explanation:
Well, in the UK a patient would be transferred from a surgical ward to a medical ward..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-04 16:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=renal fail...

I prefer the former option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-04 16:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

I interpret for the NHS Hospitals in the UK and they don't use "division"..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical division
MAITS
3 +2medical ward/Department of General Medicineliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical division


Explanation:
It could be Medical Division

MAITS
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
56 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna: I'd say so
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical ward/Department of General Medicine


Explanation:
Well, in the UK a patient would be transferred from a surgical ward to a medical ward..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-04 16:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=renal fail...

I prefer the former option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-04 16:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

I interpret for the NHS Hospitals in the UK and they don't use "division"..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Merola: renal ward, which is part of the Department of Renal Medicine (see links in my note)
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: not all hospitals have special renal wards - I would stick with (general) medical ward for the UK
5 hrs