KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

normocardico

English translation: normal heart rate/normal heart rhythm/normal cardiac rhythm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:normocardico
English translation:normal heart rate/normal heart rhythm/normal cardiac rhythm
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:00 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SAE report
Italian term or phrase: normocardico
Description of a patient on admission:

"All'arrivo in reparto il paziente è normoteso, normocardico afebbrile"

Is this just in relation to heart rate (HR) or are other parameters taken into consideration?
Alexander Chisholm
normal heart rate/normal heart rhythm/normal cardiac rhythm
Explanation:
We just don't use normocardic in UK English - I think this is Spanglish or whatever..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3normal heart rate/normal heart rhythm/normal cardiac rhythmliz askew
4normocardic
smerfetka1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normocardic


Explanation:
yest, it's about normal frequency of heart rate

smerfetka1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normal heart rate/normal heart rhythm/normal cardiac rhythm


Explanation:
We just don't use normocardic in UK English - I think this is Spanglish or whatever..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Liz ... haven't seen you very much lately! This helped me tonight, thanks.
926 days
  -> Hello Joseph, have been away for a few days in Scotland. Back now and answering queries:) Bye for now.