KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non nuova istituzione

English translation: existing medicinal product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non nuova istituzione
English translation:existing medicinal product
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

17:43 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: non nuova istituzione
From a list of documents required for a clinical trial.
"Domanda di riconoscimento di prodotto di non nuova istituzione."
Thanks!
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
existing medicinal product
Explanation:
I've never come up with a translation I really like, to be honest. In my experience the term in Italian is used when an established drug is being tested for a new indication, and thus "approved" is misleading, because while the product has been approved for treatment of other conditions, it's still undergoing clinical trial for the new proposed indication.

So I use "existing medicinal product" for the time being, but if anyone knows of a better translation I'd be glad to hear it.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1approved pharmaceuticalxxxArianna A
3existing medicinal product
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved pharmaceutical


Explanation:
Basically if it's of "nuova istituzione" is still on testing, or "Clinical trial".
So if it is not (non nuova), it means it has been already approved.
I am not sure there is a better way to say it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-16 10:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could ask the client then. Just to have a clarification. Actually it could also mean an investigational new drug, that could have been already tested.
For what I see from a quick look, "di nuova istituzione" and "di non nuova istituzione" are used both for investigational new drugs. Maybe it depends on the level of resarch it has been done on it.


    Reference: http://www.iss.it/binary/scf1/cont/RELAZIONE%202004.11205591...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_trial
xxxArianna A
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, that's the trouble, the drug is still being tested!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing medicinal product


Explanation:
I've never come up with a translation I really like, to be honest. In my experience the term in Italian is used when an established drug is being tested for a new indication, and thus "approved" is misleading, because while the product has been approved for treatment of other conditions, it's still undergoing clinical trial for the new proposed indication.

So I use "existing medicinal product" for the time being, but if anyone knows of a better translation I'd be glad to hear it.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks!