KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

chemioterapia antiblastica

English translation: cancer chemotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chemioterapia antiblastica
English translation:cancer chemotherapy
Entered by: Anthony Green

09:39 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemotherapy
Italian term or phrase: chemioterapia antiblastica
Hello everyone
Am I right in thinking that we do not tend to use an equivalent adjective to "antiblastico" in English?

Google hits for "antiblastic chemotherapy" are suspiciously low for such a common concept, there being less hits than for the Italian "chemioterapia antiblastica", and most of the "antiblastic chemotherapy" hits appear to be non-native.

Context is an SPC on an anti-emetic drug: "Bambini di età inferiore ai 4 anni: controllo della nausea e del vomito indotti da chemioterapia antiblastica"
Anthony Green
Italy
cancer chemotherapy
Explanation:
I'd just use "cancer chemotherapy" without the anti - it's generally taken as given.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks once again Marie-Hélène!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CHOPxxxmoranna
4cancer chemotherapy
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 +1anti-cancer chemotherapy
Annalisa Distasi
4antiblastic chemotherapy
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiblastic chemotherapy


Explanation:
As far as I know, that is the expression commonly used. I've always read it in American texts and used it as myself as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-16 10:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myself

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-cancer chemotherapy


Explanation:
Antiblastici = farmaci in grado di inibire la moltiplicazione cellulare, impiegati contro i tumori.

"antiblastico" is pretty much a synonym of "antitumorale" ("terapia antitumorale"). If you'd rather not use "antiblastic", you could go for "anti-cancer", with quite a lot of hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.medicinaoltre.com/dizionario/dizionario_medico_de...
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
24 mins
  -> Grazie Gina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancer chemotherapy


Explanation:
I'd just use "cancer chemotherapy" without the anti - it's generally taken as given.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/cancerchemotherapy.html
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks once again Marie-Hélène!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHOP


Explanation:
stands for Cytoxan, Hydorxydaunorubicin, Oncovin, Prednisone


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/119917
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHOP
xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but that is only one of the many chemotherapy regimens.