KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

capsula a strappo e sovracapsula

English translation: tear-off cap and overcap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capsula a strappo e sovracapsula
English translation:tear-off cap and overcap
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:11 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / packaging
Italian term or phrase: capsula a strappo e sovracapsula
"Il flacone è chiuso con capsula a strappo e sovracapsula."

I'm looking for names for the two very distinct components for sealing the bottle.
Tear-off cap and ............................................
Alexander Chisholm
tear-off cap and overcap
Explanation:
I think -

100 gm polypropylene/polyethylene pump dispenser with natural (translucent) polypropylene body. The nozzle is sealed with a polyethylene acetyl tab. The pump is closed with an opaque polypropylene overcap and overwrapped with an opaque shrink-wrap.

http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/DisplayDoc.asp...

[DOC]
Introducing Isotonix®
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The durable plastic bottle protects the product, plus the overcap functions as the ... Remington’s Pharmaceutical Sciences states that, “When drugs and ...
www.mawebcenters.com/teamrichmond/productinfo/Isotonix.do

[PDF]
Page 1 MHRA PAR CEFOTAXIME 1G POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION OR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are sealed with sterilised rubber stoppers and an aluminium overcap is applied. ..... inflamed, but are between 3 and 30 microgram/ml in children with ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dID=25173&n...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Many thanks for the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tear-off cap and overcap
Rachel Fell
1tear off seal and cap
Melissa Stanfield


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear-off cap and overcap


Explanation:
I think -

100 gm polypropylene/polyethylene pump dispenser with natural (translucent) polypropylene body. The nozzle is sealed with a polyethylene acetyl tab. The pump is closed with an opaque polypropylene overcap and overwrapped with an opaque shrink-wrap.

http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/DisplayDoc.asp...

[DOC]
Introducing Isotonix®
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The durable plastic bottle protects the product, plus the overcap functions as the ... Remington’s Pharmaceutical Sciences states that, “When drugs and ...
www.mawebcenters.com/teamrichmond/productinfo/Isotonix.do

[PDF]
Page 1 MHRA PAR CEFOTAXIME 1G POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION OR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are sealed with sterilised rubber stoppers and an aluminium overcap is applied. ..... inflamed, but are between 3 and 30 microgram/ml in children with ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dID=25173&n...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Many thanks for the answers.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tear off seal and cap


Explanation:
Looking at this document, it indicates that the 'capsula a strappo' is in contact with the fluid, while the 'sovracapsula' is the firm lid above the seal not in contact with the fluid. You may need a more specific term, this is a best guess.

Best of luck.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Sciroppo - Flacone in vetro ambrato, chiuso con capsula in polipropilene a strappo con guarnizione in polieti lene a bassa densità, a contatto con il prodotto. Sulla capsula viene posta una sovracapsula in polipropilene (non a contatto con il prodotto).

    Reference: http://www.torrinomedica.it/farmaci/schedetecniche/Neoboroci...
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English