KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

di razza nera

English translation: black patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di razza nera
English translation:black patients
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:52 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / race
Italian term or phrase: di razza nera
Describing the efficacy of a drug in different races:

" xxxxxxxx è efficace e ben tollerato dalla maggior parte delle etnie, anche se una risposta inferiore può verificarsi nei pazienti di razza nera."
Alexander Chisholm
black patients
Explanation:
The black patients enrolled in the study were younger and had more ...
http://www.scienceblog.com/community/older/2001/E/200115661....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 18:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angioedema in black patients: Black patients receiving ACE inhibitor monotherapy have ...
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/quinap_ids.htm

The efficacy and safety of nebivolol in black patients were further explored ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/568786_4

Both drugs were effective and well tolerated but isradipine was more effective overall ... black patients responded better to isradipine than to captopril. ...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01492918/1995/0000...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8black patients
Gilberto Lacchia
4 -2coloured
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
black patients


Explanation:
The black patients enrolled in the study were younger and had more ...
http://www.scienceblog.com/community/older/2001/E/200115661....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 18:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angioedema in black patients: Black patients receiving ACE inhibitor monotherapy have ...
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/quinap_ids.htm

The efficacy and safety of nebivolol in black patients were further explored ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/568786_4

Both drugs were effective and well tolerated but isradipine was more effective overall ... black patients responded better to isradipine than to captopril. ...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01492918/1995/0000...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely..I interpret for black French speaking Africans and they refer to themselves as "noirs"..//And they refer to me as "white"...they are proud to be black!
4 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup! For the explanation too :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
13 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: Of course.
21 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: the only acceptable term, at least in British English
39 mins

agree  sarahca
54 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 hrs

agree  Debora Villa
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
coloured


Explanation:
coloured patients

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: nera = black
1 min

neutral  Monia Di Martino: Liz, is "coloured" not used to say "di colore"=black?
18 mins

disagree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: "coloured" is considered very offensive, in British English at least
35 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: To Monia: "colored" and "of color" are very different; "colored" is antiquated and generally considered offensive; "of color" is generally used in a positive or neutral sense.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway