KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sperlare

English translation: To polish (the process is known also as \"medicine polishing\")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sperlare
English translation:To polish (the process is known also as \"medicine polishing\")
Entered by: Joan Sax

16:50 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: sperlare
found in directions regarding handling of pharmaceutical samples, as in "prodotto da sperlare" and "prodotto sperlato"
Joan Sax
To polish (the process is known also as "medicine polishing")
Explanation:
Strangely I heard that word today, in particular during a conference on the future of Interpreters and Translators at the University of Trieste.
It was quite unusual to hear that "italianism".
The lecturer explained that "sperlare" is a verb particularly used in medicine as part of a pharmaceutical industrial process through which medicine bottles and containers are checked in order to avoid the presence of possible impurities.
Consequently, and depending on the standard procedures, it can be interpreted as both a "visual and polishing inspection", just because the bottles are not checked only by machines and special displays (as poorly explained in the glossary) but also, and not so rarely, by the personnel itself.

Although it is Italian, the following website can be a valid reference: it describes accurately that process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-15 16:03:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is not meant to be a substitute for the previous and correct answer, but a useful alternative suggested by an expert in this field who works for FEDERCENTRI (I hope you know that European Organisation).
On top of that what texjax gives is actually a correct American English answer.
Selected response from:

Michelangelo Capozza
Italy
Grading comment
Much thanks for your thorough explanation. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual inspection
texjax DDS PhD
5 -1To polish (the process is known also as "medicine polishing")Michelangelo Capozza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual inspection


Explanation:
and visually inspected, respectively

a quality control measure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 18:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to inspect visually, dipende da come rendi la frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 18:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this in the glossary.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1336967

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 18:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you will also find links to other similar questions & answers

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and this - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/975468
4 hrs
  -> grazie Rachel, per un attimo ho pensato di aver preso una cantonata. Grazie per il link, questo glossario è davvero molto ricco, ma talvolta le informazioni vanno cercate con maggior cura. Buon fine settimana.

agree  gianfranco: Ho trovato questa descrizione, vedere sezione 3.13 in http://www.ispesl.it/profili_di_rischio/_farmaceutica/index....
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To polish (the process is known also as "medicine polishing")


Explanation:
Strangely I heard that word today, in particular during a conference on the future of Interpreters and Translators at the University of Trieste.
It was quite unusual to hear that "italianism".
The lecturer explained that "sperlare" is a verb particularly used in medicine as part of a pharmaceutical industrial process through which medicine bottles and containers are checked in order to avoid the presence of possible impurities.
Consequently, and depending on the standard procedures, it can be interpreted as both a "visual and polishing inspection", just because the bottles are not checked only by machines and special displays (as poorly explained in the glossary) but also, and not so rarely, by the personnel itself.

Although it is Italian, the following website can be a valid reference: it describes accurately that process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-15 16:03:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is not meant to be a substitute for the previous and correct answer, but a useful alternative suggested by an expert in this field who works for FEDERCENTRI (I hope you know that European Organisation).
On top of that what texjax gives is actually a correct American English answer.


    Reference: http://www.ispesl.it/profili_di_rischio/_farmaceutica/index....
Michelangelo Capozza
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Much thanks for your thorough explanation. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: The information provided is valid & useful, but you cannot say the product was "polished" or that a pharm. product is "polished." Indeed, in the link provided there's no talk of "polishing." What texjax gives is actually English.
13 hrs
  -> The link is about the description of the practical procedure, not about the term. "Polish"can (and not "is") used for the container, that is to say the medicine bottle, never for the product. Also ask the lecturer of Federcentri about that.

neutral  gianfranco: Non è che ti sei confuso con la "perlatura", molatura superfiiale dei chicchi di riso e altri cereali...
8 days