KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

paziente completato

English translation: per patient completing/who has completed the trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paziente completato
English translation:per patient completing/who has completed the trial
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:10 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials - patients
Italian term or phrase: paziente completato
Remunerazione per paziente completato
Does this mean "remuneration per eligible patient/subject
or "remuneration per patient/subject entered (in the trial)
or something else? It's a table and the adjacent box has the amount.
Thanks - sorry if it seems obvious!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
per patient who has completed the trial
Explanation:
Payment can vary depending on whether the patient dropped out halfway or stuck with the trial to the end. If you go on reading you may find confirmation - or not - of this interpretation.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Shera Lyn + agreers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2per patient who has completed the trial
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Participating patient
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Participating patient


Explanation:
I translated a lot of articles regarding trials and the word participating rings a bell. Maybe this is what you are looking for?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, df


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per patient who has completed the trial


Explanation:
Payment can vary depending on whether the patient dropped out halfway or stuck with the trial to the end. If you go on reading you may find confirmation - or not - of this interpretation.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you Shera Lyn + agreers
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that's actually what I'd put in the first place, but then had doubts and wanted to be sure!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Definitely this
11 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Monia Di Martino
33 mins
  -> grazie.