KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

strutture depositarie

English translation: storage structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strutture depositarie
English translation:storage structures
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:19 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / sindromi amnesiche
Italian term or phrase: strutture depositarie
disturbi connessi a lesioni delle strutture depositarie dei processi mnesici
=

frase completa per favore qualcuno?
Grazie
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
storage structures
Explanation:
disorders connected/linked to lesions of the storage structures of (the) memory (processes)

maybe -

PSYCHOLOGY MEMORY term papers, research papers on PSYCHOLOGY ...
Function & Process The human memory can be viewed as an information processing system which is divided into three storage structures which correspond to a ...
www.academon.com.au/lib/essay/psychology-memory.html

Situated Cognition: On Human Knowledge and Computer Representations - Google Books Result
by William J. Clancey - 1997 - Psychology - 426 pages
Arguments for memory as a dynamic process, against structure storage For decades many well-known psychologists and philosophers argued that the formation of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521448719...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4memory structuresVandor
3disorders related to lesions in the brain's memory centers
texjax DDS PhD
3storage structures
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage structures


Explanation:
disorders connected/linked to lesions of the storage structures of (the) memory (processes)

maybe -

PSYCHOLOGY MEMORY term papers, research papers on PSYCHOLOGY ...
Function & Process The human memory can be viewed as an information processing system which is divided into three storage structures which correspond to a ...
www.academon.com.au/lib/essay/psychology-memory.html

Situated Cognition: On Human Knowledge and Computer Representations - Google Books Result
by William J. Clancey - 1997 - Psychology - 426 pages
Arguments for memory as a dynamic process, against structure storage For decades many well-known psychologists and philosophers argued that the formation of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521448719...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disorders related to lesions in the brain's memory centers


Explanation:
or:
memory centers in/of the brain


Causes & symptoms
Amnesia has several root causes. Most are traceable to brain injury related to physical trauma , disease, infection, drug and alcohol abuse, or reduced blood flow to the brain (vascular insufficiency). In Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome, for example, damage to the memory centers of the brain results from the use of
http://lecerveau.mcgill.ca/flash/capsules/articles_pdf/amnes...

Cortisol can impair memory by shrinking the brain's memory centers. Memory training -- brainteasers, crossword puzzles and basic memory exercises improve ...

www.healthsentinel.com/news.php?id=1255&title=Ex... - 10k - Similar pages

http://www.healthsentinel.com/news.php?id=1255&title=Exercis...
Amnesia Information on Healthline
In Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome, for example, damage to the memory centers of the brain results from the use of alcohol or malnutrition. ...

www.healthline.com/galecontent/amnesia - 52k - Similar pages

http://www.healthline.com/galecontent/amnesia
Prenatal choline supplements make baby's brain cells bigger ...
The methyl group switches off the gene and,


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memory structures


Explanation:
disturbi connessi a lesioni delle strutture depositarie dei processi mnesici
the remembering processes cause memory "layers" to be deposited in the brain,, so amnesia is a mental disturbance connected with the injury or impairment of these structures

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian