KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Direttore S.C. Funzioni Omogenee ospedaliere

English translation: Director/Head/CEO of Hospital Operational Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Direttore S.C. Funzioni Omogenee ospedaliere
English translation:Director/Head/CEO of Hospital Operational Management
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:06 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Hospital organisation/role/department
Italian term or phrase: Direttore S.C. Funzioni Omogenee ospedaliere
I found this definition of it (below) but would like to know what it's called, especially as a department, in English -
CRITERI ATTUATIVI
La legge regionale n. 30/93 identifica agli artt. 29, 30 e 31 i dipartimenti ospedalieri, l'organizzazione e le finalità degli stessi. Occorre in questa sede sottolineare la centralità che occupa questo modello organizzativo nella programmazione e nello sviluppo dell'aggiornamento e della ricerca scientifica nelle discipline afferenti al dipartimento.
L'obiettivo che si vuole raggiungere è la costituzione del dipartimento per funzioni omogenee cioè sostanzialmente l'accorpamento di più funzioni in un unico contenitore senza che le unità operative ospedaliere perdano la loro autonomia. http://www.ospedalecivicopa.org/mc/normativa/DECRETO 16 genn...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
CEO
Explanation:
Hospitals these days seem to use corporate terms for their admin positions. See below:

hospital impact - Hospital CEOs
The hospital CEO position is probably one of the toughest positions in healthcare, ... A couple of recent hospital CEO interviews in the press recently. ...
www.hospitalimpact.org/index.php/scoop/2005/09/19/interview... - 33k

Latrobe hospital seeks new CEO - ABC News (Australian Broadcasting ...20 Dec 2007 ... Mr Pintado was appointed CEO when the hospital was transferred back to public ownership after a failed privatisation. ...
www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2007/12/20/2124076.htm - 20k

Hospital CEO salaries ranked - Pittsburgh Business Times:While unable to unearth Mr. Romoff's annual stipend, a Business Times' survey of local hospital CEO base salaries for the year ended June 30, ...
pittsburgh.bizjournals.com/pittsburgh/stories/2000/09/11/story1.html - 107k


Lots more from all over the place.
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
I was really asking about the Funzioni Omogenee, but this confirmed my view that it was just admin./management, broadly speaking
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CEOmaryrose
4Head of multifunctional hospital
Monia Di Martino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of multifunctional hospital


Explanation:
S.C. stand for "struttura complessa" which is a typical Italian term but it doesn't exist in English. In short it means almost the same thing as multifunctional. Complessa means that the hospital is consists of several units.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Monia


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEO


Explanation:
Hospitals these days seem to use corporate terms for their admin positions. See below:

hospital impact - Hospital CEOs
The hospital CEO position is probably one of the toughest positions in healthcare, ... A couple of recent hospital CEO interviews in the press recently. ...
www.hospitalimpact.org/index.php/scoop/2005/09/19/interview... - 33k

Latrobe hospital seeks new CEO - ABC News (Australian Broadcasting ...20 Dec 2007 ... Mr Pintado was appointed CEO when the hospital was transferred back to public ownership after a failed privatisation. ...
www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2007/12/20/2124076.htm - 20k

Hospital CEO salaries ranked - Pittsburgh Business Times:While unable to unearth Mr. Romoff's annual stipend, a Business Times' survey of local hospital CEO base salaries for the year ended June 30, ...
pittsburgh.bizjournals.com/pittsburgh/stories/2000/09/11/story1.html - 107k


Lots more from all over the place.


maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was really asking about the Funzioni Omogenee, but this confirmed my view that it was just admin./management, broadly speaking