KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Idantoinici

English translation: hydantoins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idantoinici
English translation:hydantoins
Entered by: Marco Indovino

22:08 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug components
Italian term or phrase: Idantoinici
For context:

"A causa dell'elevato legame del XXXXX con le proteine plasmatiche, i pazienti che ricevono contemporaneamente idantoinici o sulfamidici, anticoagulanti, barbiturici, devono essere controllati al fine di escludere effetti da sovradosaggio."

Thanks for any help.
clarn
United States
hydantoins
Explanation:
or "hydantoin anticonvulsants" (see first reference), used in the treatment of epilepsy. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Marco Indovino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hydantoinsMarco Indovino
5hydantoinics (hydantoin drugs)
Mirra_


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydantoins


Explanation:
or "hydantoin anticonvulsants" (see first reference), used in the treatment of epilepsy. Hope that helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • While hydantoins control the seizures associated with epilepsy, there is no known cure for the disorder

    Reference: http://www.enotes.com/neurological-disorders-encyclopedia/hy...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hydantoin
Marco Indovino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaverick82: Yes!
1 min
  -> grazie, Luca! buonanotte!

agree  Alexander Chisholm
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Mihaela!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydantoinics (hydantoin drugs)


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=hydantoi...

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=hydantoi...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydantoins

http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/reprint/23/11/1964.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-21 22:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

più prove porti più tempo ci metti, uff! :)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28