KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

AUMC

English translation: area sotto la curva del primo momento (AUMC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AUMC
English translation:area sotto la curva del primo momento (AUMC)
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:24 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacokinetics
Italian term or phrase: AUMC
Parametro di farmacocinetica, spesso viene usata la sigla, che sta per "Area Under the First Moment Curve", dove la curva è quella della concentrazione plasmatica
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
area sotto la curva del primo momento (AUMC)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-07-10 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non ho ben capito se hai bisogno della traduzione in italiano dell'acronimo in questione. Nel caso fosse così la traduzione è quella fornita:
http://search.babylon.com/?q=area sotto primo momento curva ...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AUMC
Cristina B
4area sotto la curva del primo momento (AUMC)
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area sotto la curva del primo momento (AUMC)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-07-10 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non ho ben capito se hai bisogno della traduzione in italiano dell'acronimo in questione. Nel caso fosse così la traduzione è quella fornita:
http://search.babylon.com/?q=area sotto primo momento curva ...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AUMC


Explanation:
Si scrive cosí anche in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-10 17:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of the usage on the internet of AUMC as Area Under the First Moment Curve:
Acronym Definition
AUMC Area Under the First Moment Curve
Area Under the First Moment Curve - What does AUMC stand for...
What does AUMC stand for? Definition of Area Under the First Moment Curve in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary ...

acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Area+Under+the+Fi... - 25k - Similar pages

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Area Under the First M...
Chapter 2.10 - Area under the plasma concentration time curv...
The area under the plasma (serum, or blood) concentration versus time curve ... be used to calculate area under the first moment curve (AUMC) and thus mean ...

www.boomer.org/c/p3/c02/c0210.html - 12k - Similar pages

http://www.boomer.org/c/p3/c02/c0210.html
PHAR7632 - Chapter 20 - Page 1
AUMC (area under the first moment curve); MRT (mean residence time) ... The AUMC is the area under the concentration times time versus time curve. ...

www.boomer.org/c/p4/c20/c2001.html - 13k - Similar pages


NOTE:
I can not find anything for AUFMC, so I am pretty confident that there is no initial "F" for "first". It is just "AUMC".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-10 17:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Olga: I am sorry to have also posted AUMC as you did. It looks like we posted our answers a few seconds to 1 minute apart so I didn't see your answer when posting.

Cristina B
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Buongiorno: Don't worry Cristina. It happens to me too so many times! Have a nice day!
16 mins