KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

esaminare come dispersione

English translation: Analyze (the substance) following dispersion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esaminare come dispersione
English translation:Analyze (the substance) following dispersion
Entered by: Serena Arduini

07:45 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Chromatography
Italian term or phrase: esaminare come dispersione
From a drug monograph:

"Esaminare la sostanza come dispersione in pasticche di potassio bromuro R."

This seems ungrammatical to me. Can anyone explain?

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
Analyze the substance following dispersion in potassium bromide pellets
Explanation:
Are you sure this is about chromatography?

Potassium bromide (KBr) is used as a matrix during analysis by Fourier Transform InfraRed (FT-IR) spectrometry. Basically, the sample that must be analyzed is ultrafinely ground and then mixed with potassium bromide powder, and the mix is then pressed to form a pellet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to note, the confidence level is set to 3 because this translation may not be right, should your text really be talking of some obscure chromatography practice. If the technique applied is FT-IR, though, consider it a 5.
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
More thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Analyze the substance following dispersion in potassium bromide pellets
Serena Arduini
3to examine the substance as far as the dispersion into pastilles of bromic potassium is concernedxxxsavaria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esaminare la sostanza come dispersione
to examine the substance as far as the dispersion into pastilles of bromic potassium is concerned


Explanation:
If I understand it well,then that is it.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analyze the substance following dispersion in potassium bromide pellets


Explanation:
Are you sure this is about chromatography?

Potassium bromide (KBr) is used as a matrix during analysis by Fourier Transform InfraRed (FT-IR) spectrometry. Basically, the sample that must be analyzed is ultrafinely ground and then mixed with potassium bromide powder, and the mix is then pressed to form a pellet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to note, the confidence level is set to 3 because this translation may not be right, should your text really be talking of some obscure chromatography practice. If the technique applied is FT-IR, though, consider it a 5.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
More thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right - the chromatography reference was left over from my previous question. This appears to relate to infrared absorption spectrophotometry