KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

paracetamolo

English translation: paracetamol


14:24 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: paracetamolo
Usually translated as Acetaminophen, but it is not correct (Acetaminophen was withdrawn in Italy)
Luca B.
English translation:paracetamol
Explanation:
Theoretically acetaminophen and paracetamol are synonyms. But the term - acetaminophen is used in American English and paracetamol - Europe.
Selected response from:

Kristina Pliuskyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9paracetamol
Shera Lyn Parpia
5paracetamol
Kristina Pliuskyte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
paracetamol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paracetamol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xagena.it/news/e-farmacia_it_news/7caf725460a122e...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
2 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Sele
11 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Elettra Franchi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acetaminophen
13 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  dandamesh
23 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Barbara Toffolon
49 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Stefania Bertolini
51 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> grazie ancora!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paracetamol


Explanation:
Theoretically acetaminophen and paracetamol are synonyms. But the term - acetaminophen is used in American English and paracetamol - Europe.

Kristina Pliuskyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
Grading comment
TKS