KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

BUU

English translation: Biological Use, Unclassified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:BUU
English translation:Biological Use, Unclassified
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

19:04 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / injectables
Italian term or phrase: BUU
From a pharma production work order sheet:

the name of the product and the package size etc. finishes with BUU

The product is 8ml vials of diluent, so I don't think it can have anything to have with blister pack or any permutation of that.

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Biological Use, Unclassified
Explanation:
can it fit?
http://cas.org/ASSETS/EB85B919049C4E448DCF8D391788F0DD/casro...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Asked the client - not much help.
This seems as viable an option as any.
Many thanks to all for the answers and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Maybe...
Sele
2Biological Use, Unclassified
Alessandra Renna
Summary of reference entries provided
Buu
Alessandra Renna

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Biological Use, Unclassified


Explanation:
can it fit?
http://cas.org/ASSETS/EB85B919049C4E448DCF8D391788F0DD/casro...

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Asked the client - not much help.
This seems as viable an option as any.
Many thanks to all for the answers and suggestions.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Maybe...


Explanation:
www.plexoft.com/SBF/B07.html: Boltzmann-Uheling-Uhlenbeck. Nuclear dynamics model based on single-particle distribution-function description. See Bertsch, G. and Das Gupta, S., Phys. Rep. 160, 189, (1989).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-10 15:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I got it! BUU is the symbol for Biununium, the theoretical Element #211 on the Extended Periodic Table


Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Buu

Reference information:
I don't know if this deals with your document

http://www.medicalsystems.it/editoria/GALA/Gala8_2_16.pdf

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=MImg&_imagekey=B75D...

(maybe the last link won't work because subscription is required)

Alessandra Renna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24