KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

trombolosi efficace

English translation: effective thrombolysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trombolosi efficace
English translation:effective thrombolysis
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

19:16 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Diagnosi medica
Italian term or phrase: trombolosi efficace
Contesto: "Recente infarto miocardico anteriore con ST sopraslivellato, trattato con ***trombolisi efficace***."

Avrete capito che non sono del mestiere. Sto facendo un favore ad un cliente, ma il vocabolario medico non è il mio forte. Ringrazio tutti dell'aiuto.
Fiorsam
United States
effective thrombolysis
Explanation:
diverse occorrenze su PubMed, it should be fine
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie texjax! Scusa il ritardo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effective thrombolysis
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1effective thrombolysis
Chiara Pallotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective thrombolysis


Explanation:
diverse occorrenze su PubMed, it should be fine


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6175040
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
grazie texjax! Scusa il ritardo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or you could say "successfully treated with thrombolysis"
14 mins
  -> precisely ;)

agree  ARS54
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective thrombolysis


Explanation:
http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/91/12/2862

Chiara Pallotti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54
1 hr